Pb Derigable Posted January 15, 2008 Share Posted January 15, 2008 You don't have to think that hard, just an educated guess. It's too hard for me to come up with a Top 10 songs for zeppelin, so i assuming a top 10 of all time will be harder. I put mine around 6 to 8 zep songs in my top 10. You can post your songs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shu Chang Posted January 16, 2008 Share Posted January 16, 2008 My top 10 songs 1. Stairway to heaven - Led Zeppelin 2. Layla - Derek and The Dominos 3. Kashmir - Led Zeppelin 4. Johnny B. Goode - Chuck Berry 5. The Rain Song - Led Zeppelin 6. Whole Lotta Love - Led Zeppelin 7. Comfortably Numb - Pink Floyd 8. Rock And Roll - Led Zeppelin 9. Voodoo Child - Jimi Hendrix 10. Iron Man - Black Sabbath Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Z88 Posted January 16, 2008 Share Posted January 16, 2008 10. All the ones i posted in other topics. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jarlaxle 56 Posted January 16, 2008 Share Posted January 16, 2008 I voted 1, that would be either How Many More Times or No Quarter, or neither. If you asked me to come up with a top ten list of songs it would be different every day, so there really isn't any point in me posting a list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pb Derigable Posted January 17, 2008 Author Share Posted January 17, 2008 I voted 1, that would be either How Many More Times or No Quarter, or neither. If you asked me to come up with a top ten list of songs it would be different every day, so there really isn't any point in me posting a list. Yeah I'm that way, but there is at least, a half of dozen Zep songs in there, not always the same ones. I could make up a least that i think are the best, but no necessarily my favorites. so it basicly a guess. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Charles_Obscure Posted February 3, 2008 Share Posted February 3, 2008 1 Achilles' Last Stand Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chicken Posted February 10, 2008 Share Posted February 10, 2008 One for definite. ...But aside from that I've never really given it much thought. There's so much stuff I'd have to leave out so I'd rather not bother! Top 10...it's so harsh...! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alwizard03 Posted February 10, 2008 Share Posted February 10, 2008 My top ten songs 1.THE OCEAN-LED ZEPPELIN 2. OVER THE HILLS AND FAR AWAY-LED ZEPPELIN 3.WORKING MAN-RUSH 4.SICK AGAIN-LED ZEPPELIN 5.BALLAD OF CURTIS LOWE-LYNYRD SKYNYRD 6.TIME-PINK FLOYD 7.NIGHT FLIGHT-LED ZEPPELIN 8.I'D LOVE TO CHANGE THE WORLD-TEN YEARS AFTER 9.BLACK COUNTRY WOMAN-LED ZEPPELIN 10.TRAVELLING RIVERSIDE BLUE - LED ZEPPELIN VERSION Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shootingstar Posted February 25, 2008 Share Posted February 25, 2008 My top 10 songs 1.ozone baby-led zeppelin 2.shooting star-bad company 3.stairway to heaven-led zeppelin 4.hey hey what can I do-led zeppelin 5.pour some sugar on me-def leppard 6.lining on a prayer-bon jovi 7.kashmir-led zeppelin 8.how many more times-led zeppelin 9.high and dry-def leppard 10.fiesta pagana-mago de oz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ArmsofAtlas Posted February 25, 2008 Share Posted February 25, 2008 Ten Years Gone The Song Remains The Same OtHaFA Stairway Achilles Last Stand........ so, 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
8LadyPlant8 Posted March 8, 2008 Share Posted March 8, 2008 Top 10 1. Rainsong - Zeppelin 2. No Quarter - Zeppelin 3. Speak Easy - 311 4. I'll Be Here a while - 311 5. Big Log - Robert Plant 6. That's the way - Zeppelin 7. Stone Cold Fever - Humble Pie 8. When the Levee Breaks - Zeppelin 9. San Fransisco - Scott McKenzie 10. Is this Love - Bob Marely Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zeppelin5678 Posted March 15, 2008 Share Posted March 15, 2008 the only not lz song that would even compete for a top ten spot is foxey lady by jimi hendrix Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lzfan715 Posted March 25, 2008 Share Posted March 25, 2008 Number One on my list is any Zep song. After that, it just depends on the day. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteveAJones Posted March 25, 2008 Share Posted March 25, 2008 My All-Time Top Ten would have to include: (no particular order) Achilles Last Stand - Led Zeppelin The Wanton Song - Led Zeppelin For Your Life - Led Zeppelin Satisfaction - The Rolling Stones Sympathy For The Devil - The Rolling Stones Back In Black - AC/DC Flying High Again - Ozzy/Randy Rhodes Main Street - Bob Segar Further On Up The Road - Johnny Cash The End - The Doors Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stonefreelee Posted March 25, 2008 Share Posted March 25, 2008 1 Achilles' Last Stand I concur... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PlantOneOnMe Posted March 30, 2008 Share Posted March 30, 2008 Stairway To Heaven Whole Lotta Love Layla She Loves You I Wanna Hold Your Hand In The Evening Sick Again Living On A Prayer Midnight Rambler Gimme Shelter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DSG Posted April 7, 2008 Share Posted April 7, 2008 I have a top 5: 1. Elton John- Harmony 2. Led Zeppelin- Stairway to Heaven 3. Def Leppard- Gods of War 4. Eric Clapton- Layla 5. The Rolling Stones- Gimme Shelter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dazednconfuzed14 Posted April 9, 2008 Share Posted April 9, 2008 my AMAZING top ten will follow... check out the cherry poppin' daddies...if you like somewhat jazzy, fun, let's-get-ready-to-go-out music, the this is AWESOME..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dazednconfuzed14 Posted April 9, 2008 Share Posted April 9, 2008 1. trampled under foot, led zeppelin 2. heaven and hell, black sabbath 3. metro, the vincent black shadow 4. fool in the rain, led zeppelin 5. heartbreaker, led zeppelin 6. kashmir, led zeppelin 7. you can close your eyes, james taylor 8. for your love, the yardbirds 9. shake your lovemaker, the cherry poppin' daddies 10. the crystal ship, the doors Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Robert's Plant Posted April 12, 2008 Share Posted April 12, 2008 Three: D'yer Mak'er All My Love Immigrant Song Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JimmyPageZoSo56 Posted April 12, 2008 Share Posted April 12, 2008 I concur... hahahahaha that's an inside joke with i share with my friends. Just seeing concur makes me laugh. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bazooka56 Posted April 12, 2008 Share Posted April 12, 2008 1.Iron Maiden-Run to the hills 2.Iced Earth-Jack 3.Iron Maiden-The Trooper 4.Led Zeppelin-Kashmir 5.Demon & Wizards-There is Blood on my Hands 6.Red Hot Chili Peppers-Californication 7.Led Zeppelin-Whole Lot Of Love 8.Led Zeppelin-Achilles Last Stand 9.Iron Maiden-The Assasin 10.AC/DC-Highway To Hell Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xtazy Posted April 20, 2008 Share Posted April 20, 2008 Led Zeppelin - Good times bad times Led Zeppelin - Black dog Chuck Berry - Johnny B Goode AC/DC - Back in black Whitesnake - Here I go again Survivor - Hearts on fire Huey Lewis - Power of love Jimi Hendrix - All along the watchtower Pink Floyd - Hey you Scorpions - Hour I Eagles - The long run No particular order. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tyedye Posted April 21, 2008 Share Posted April 21, 2008 According to my LastFM overall music chart Communication Breakdown Dazed and Confused I Can't Quit You Baby You Shook Me Rock and Roll No Quarter Immigrant Song Whole Lotta Love Black Dog How Many More Times Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AMAZONIC Posted May 16, 2008 Share Posted May 16, 2008 In no particular order of preference except the first two songs. I had to put them before LZ (sorry guys ) as they are my favorite of all. 1. Free Bird - Lynyrd Skynyrd 2. Shine On You Crazy Diamond - Pink Floyd 3. Whole Lotta Love - LZ 4. Achille's Last Stand - LZ 5. Simple Man - Lynyrd Skynyrd 6. Comfortably Numb - Pink Floyd 7. Dazed & Confused - LZ 8. In The Light - LZ 9. The Last Resort - The Eagles 10. When The Levee Breaks - LZ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.