Kiwi_Zep_Fan87 Posted August 6, 2010 Share Posted August 6, 2010 Wow! There is a movie called "Dazed and Confused"??! Wow! So cool! What's it about anyway? Any Zep related stuff?? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ally Posted August 6, 2010 Share Posted August 6, 2010 Mrs Ally never tires watching The Bridges Of Madison County Me, I'll take The Magnificent Seven Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ledzepfvr Posted August 8, 2010 Share Posted August 8, 2010 ^^^Hmmm... I've never seen Bridges of Madison County....anything like the Bridge on the River Kwai I like anything in the James Bond collection. Watching the odd Jimmy out "On Her Magesty's Secret Service" now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michael Page Posted August 8, 2010 Share Posted August 8, 2010 Wow! There is a movie called "Dazed and Confused"??! Wow! So cool! What's it about anyway? Any Zep related stuff?? Its a movie based on high school in 1976. If you havent seen it yet you must grab it. This movie is one of the alltime greats!!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ally Posted August 8, 2010 Share Posted August 8, 2010 ^^^Hmmm... I've never seen Bridges of Madison County....anything like the Bridge on the River Kwai I like anything in the James Bond collection. Watching the odd Jimmy out "On Her Magesty's Secret Service" now. Ha ! No not quite but, there's usually a fair bit of kwai..ing when she watches it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ledzepfvr Posted August 9, 2010 Share Posted August 9, 2010 Ha ! No not quite but, there's usually a fair bit of kwai..ing when she watches it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sardonicus Posted August 9, 2010 Share Posted August 9, 2010 The Godfather (1&2) One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest Donnie Brasco Unforgiven Office Space Stripes Diner Patton Catholic High School Girls In Trouble Basically all things manly and correct Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kiwi_Zep_Fan87 Posted August 9, 2010 Share Posted August 9, 2010 Its a movie based on high school in 1976. If you havent seen it yet you must grab it. This movie is one of the alltime greats!!!! Thanks! Sounds awesome! I'm going to check it out this weekend! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Atlas Posted August 9, 2010 Share Posted August 9, 2010 I don't think there are any movies I would never get tired of, but one that has enough complexity and subtleties to keep my attention through multiple viewings is Slumdog Millionaire. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sardonicus Posted August 9, 2010 Share Posted August 9, 2010 Its a movie based on high school in 1976. If you havent seen it yet you must grab it. This movie is one of the alltime greats!!!! Wooderson: Let me tell you what Melba Toast is packin' right here, all right. We got 4:11 Positrac outback, 750 double pumper, Edelbrock intake, bored over 30, 11 to 1 pop-up pistons, turbo-jet 390 horsepower. We're talkin' some fuckin' muscle. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Rover Posted August 9, 2010 Author Share Posted August 9, 2010 Personally I think it's more fun to view a movie in a theater than at home. There's just something nice about the concept of "Dinner and a Movie," or even if you aren't going out to eat, to just sit in front of a massive screen with the lights out. I dont' know about ya'll, but I find it easier to immerse myself in a movie in a theater than I do viewing a movie at home. In the Dallas area, you can do both, at the same time ! Studio Movie Grill Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redrum Posted August 9, 2010 Share Posted August 9, 2010 Pee Wee's Big Adventure Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redrum Posted August 11, 2010 Share Posted August 11, 2010 One I just watched and will probably watch a few more times: PIECES OF APRIL Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
silvermedalist Posted August 12, 2010 Share Posted August 12, 2010 The Godfather (1&2) One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest Donnie Brasco Unforgiven Office Space Stripes Diner Patton Catholic High School Girls In Trouble Basically all things manly and correct The Godfather I and II Donnie Brasco Heat Carlito's Way The Enforcer The Great Escape The Getaway (Steve McQueen version) Mr Majestic The Hunt for Red October U 571 Planet of the Apes Jose Wales Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black_Dog_90 Posted August 13, 2010 Share Posted August 13, 2010 All of the John Hughes movies (16 Candles, Pretty in Pink, Better Off Dead, The Breakfast Club...) Same here. My favorite is The Breakfast Club. I never get tired of watching those movies. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
spidersandsnakes Posted August 13, 2010 Share Posted August 13, 2010 I LOVE YOU ALICE.........with the UNfiorgettable Peter Sellers :) By blackglove at 2010-08-13 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black_Dog_90 Posted September 11, 2010 Share Posted September 11, 2010 I forgot to add Wayne's World and Wayne's World 2 to the list. One of my favorite movies and definitely one of the funniest movies of all time. I never get tired of watching and hearing their crazy jokes. Schwing! Party on! And then I would also like to add Austin Powers series too. One of the funniest comedies I've seen. I like Mike Myers' jokes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tristan Posted September 11, 2010 Share Posted September 11, 2010 Rosemary's Baby Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Rover Posted April 27, 2017 Author Share Posted April 27, 2017 R.I.P. Jonathan Demme The Silence of the Lambs was a phenomenon in 1991. People from all walks of life were talking about it. One of those rare films that has "word on the street" quality to it. Like Alien did in 1979. His Masterpiece Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
in_the_evening Posted April 27, 2017 Share Posted April 27, 2017 "I've seen the Exorcist about 167 times...and it just keeps getting funnier and funnier every time I see it! Not to mention the fact you're talking to a dead guy...now whadda you think...you think I'm qualified???" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IpMan Posted April 27, 2017 Share Posted April 27, 2017 Midway...the original theatrical release in Sensearound Sound. That shit was EPIC on the big screen with that audio. The whole theatre shook and was loud as hell. Made you really feel you were on the deck of a carrier. Hedwig and the Angry Inch Amile City of Lost Children (La Cite des Enfants Perdus) Patton - Historically very inaccurate (Patton was nothing like what was portrayed) but one hell of an acting job by George C Scott. Since George Scott was a raging liberal, I believe he played the part over the top intentionally and the director loved it. However in real life Patton was a very nuanced and complex man and was not known to fly off the handle as he was actually very controlled and did certain things for affect. Dark City The Exorcist - As stated above, what was once horrifying is now humorous. Live long enough and you know the IRS, politicians, and the health care system are WAY more frighting than goddamned Pazuzu could ever be. Fried Green Tomatoes - Screw you...I like this damn movie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bong-Man Posted April 28, 2017 Share Posted April 28, 2017 All oldies but goodies... The Blue Max.....the best movie period for World War I dog fighting. Too much drama in the storyline, but the flying scenes are awesome. Northwest Passage....with Spencer Tracy. Because sometimes when you're really really hungry, it's good to carry a spare head around in a bag just for snacking on.....pass the hot sauce please. The Omen.....Gregory Peck's reactions to his devil child give the whole movie credibility, and is a far better watch than The Exorcist for me. Legend of Hell House....a creepy flick with a strange vibe. Always liked it. Eldorado......Some people like Rio Bravo better....not me. The scene when Robert Mitchum goes in the bar and the guy he's chasing hides behind the piano player just rocks to me. The bartender makes a move for a rifle and Mitchum shoots the bar and sends splinters into his hand. Outstanding ! Shanendoah.......Family favorite that evokes good memories. My sister's used to have the Kleenex ready every time 'boy' would walk into that church at the end. 'BURN THE TRAIN....BURN IT !!" Great cast too.....I could stare at a young Rosemary Forsyth & Katherine Ross all damn day. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ZepHead315 Posted April 28, 2017 Share Posted April 28, 2017 Godfather I and II The Lord of the Rings trilogy The Dark Knight trilogy Die Hard Kelly's Heroes Star Wars OT Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan Back to the Future Forrest Gump Terminator 1 and 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedZeppfan1977 Posted April 28, 2017 Share Posted April 28, 2017 So many Godfather I and II The Great Escape The Getaway (McQueen/McGraw) Unforgiven (all Eastwood movies) Heat Carliito's Way Predator Gone With the Wind The Hunt for Red October U-571 A Christmas Carol (1951-British) Its a Wonderful Life Born Free The Longest Day Saving Private Ryan Papillion The Ghost and Mrs Muir The Graduate American Graffitti The Terminator Jaws Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ebk Posted April 29, 2017 Share Posted April 29, 2017 On 4/27/2017 at 0:24 PM, IpMan said: Fried Green Tomatoes - Screw you...I like this damn movie Me too! Another movie I always stop and watch when I come across it is Starman with Jeff Bridges and Karen Allen. I love that movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.