Conneyfogle Posted December 18, 2009 Share Posted December 18, 2009 Top 5 band names with drug reference origins The Doobie brothers Jefferson Airplane ZZ top Motorhead The Doors Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sirchris Posted December 18, 2009 Author Share Posted December 18, 2009 TOP 5 RORY GALLAGHER [AND/OR TASTE] SONGS 5. Railway And Gun 4. Daughter Of The Everglades 3. As The Crow Flies 2. If The Day Was Any Longer 1. Born On The Wrong Side Of Time Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aen27 Posted December 19, 2009 Share Posted December 19, 2009 Top 5 favorite actresses: 1. Vivien Leigh 2. Ginger Rogers 3. Rita Hayworth 4. Barbara Stanywck 5. Joan Fontaine Top 5 film composers 1. Nino Rota 2. Miklos Rosza 3. Kenyon Hopkins 4. Franz Waxman 5. Henry Mancini Top 5 rock musicans 1. Jimmy Page 2. John Lennon 3. Vivian Stanshall 4. Jimi Hendrix 5. Brian Jones Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redrum Posted December 23, 2009 Share Posted December 23, 2009 Top 5 Candy Bars: 1) Butterfinger 2) Snickers 3) Chunky 4) Kit Kat 5) Abba Zabba Honorable Mentions: 3 Musketeers Twix Rocky Road U-No Pay Day Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redrum Posted December 23, 2009 Share Posted December 23, 2009 My Top 5 Rock Singers: 1) Paul Rodgers 2) Arthur Lee 3) Eric Burdon 4) Robert Plant 5) Bon Scott Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sirchris Posted December 24, 2009 Author Share Posted December 24, 2009 TOP 5 SOUL MEN 5. Otis Redding 4. David Ruffin 3. Wilson Pickett 2. Eugene Record 1. Marvin Gaye Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redrum Posted December 24, 2009 Share Posted December 24, 2009 10cc ~ The average man ejaculates around 9cc of semen. Jonathon King decided to give them an extra 1cc A few porn stars shoot a bit more I'd say. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LarryD Posted December 25, 2009 Share Posted December 25, 2009 Top 5 hikes I've undertook;Mt. Washington, up the Huntington Ravine (New Hampshire)Kilauea and Puu O'o Volcanoes, as it was erupting (Big Island, Hawaii)Stairway to Heaven Yep, (Oahu, Hawaii)Buffalo Mountain (Silverthorn, Colorado)Mt. St. Helens Volcano (Washington State) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Anjin-san Posted December 25, 2009 Share Posted December 25, 2009 Hi all, Better late than never,... Ally,Chuck,Big Dan,Mom,Kevin W,... 4 out of 5 ain't bad. Half-loaf. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BIGDAN Posted December 25, 2009 Share Posted December 25, 2009 Most overrated individuals of all time: 5. Bono: Wake me up when you can write a good song 4. Ben Bernanke: This is the asshat hat gets Man of the Year? What a joke. 3. FDR: I admit he was a great president but he didn't do near as much as people really believe he did. He was just president at the right time. 2. Duke of Wellington: Congrats. You beat an exiled ex-Emperor who was dying of stomach cancer and leading a bunch of ex-soldiers who joined in with him at the last second. Wanna cookie? 1. JFK: You didn't do shit your whole presidency. Yeah, we didn't have a nuclear war, but that was more Bobby's doing then you.Yeah we got to the Moon but who cares? We were going to eventually anyways... But it WAS you that escalated Vietnam, nearly started another war with the Bay of Pigs fiesco and banged every woman you could find..and that wasn't even near a full term Hi WBD, You forgot to put yourself in at No1 son. The Duke of Wellington only won the Peninsular War single handed, Waterloo was a gamble that paid off, and if Britain had sent him to America in 1814 he would have kicked your arses as well matey. I don't think he lost a single battle or campaign, but i could be wrong. And don't forget about Richard Sharpe, he would have shot your eye out before breakfast. Period: 1797 to 1805 Region: India 1799 Seringapatam - victorious Campaign against Tipoo Sultan Rank: Colonel, with independent command. 1803-5 Anglo-Maratha war Assaye- victorious Agraum- victorious Period: 1808 Region: Iberian Peninsula Rolica- victorious Vimeiro- victorious Period: 1808 - 1814 Region: Iberian Peninsular The Peninsular War Commander-in-Chief of the Britishforces in Portugal and Marshal General of the Portuguese army. Commander of the Spanish army from 1812 to 1814 Talavera de la Reina (1809) - victorious Busaco (1810) - victorious Fuentes de Oneros (May 5th 1811) - victorious Siege of Cuidad Rodrigo (January1812) - victorious Siege of Badajoz (1812) -victorious Salamanca (July 22, 1812), - victorious Siege of San Sebastian (August1812) - victorious Vitoria (1813), - victorious Bayonne (1813) - victorious Orthez (1813) - victorious Toulouse (1814) - victorious Period: 1815 Region: Europe Waterloo -victorious I think Sir Arthur deserves the whole packet or jar, don't you son? Regards, Danny Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redrum Posted December 26, 2009 Share Posted December 26, 2009 Top 5 towns I've visited: Monterey, CA Crescent City, CA Del Rio, Texas Bridgeport, CA Bodie, CA Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sirchris Posted December 28, 2009 Author Share Posted December 28, 2009 TOP 5 BEATLES TRACKS 5. And Your Bird Can Sing 4. Eleanor Rigby 3. Revolution #9 2. Norwegian Wood [This Bird Has Flown] 1. Happiness Is A Warm Gun Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pagemccartney95 Posted December 28, 2009 Share Posted December 28, 2009 My top 5 bands: 1) Beatles 2) Pink Floyd 3) Led Zeppelin 4) Aerosmith 5) Heart Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redrum Posted December 28, 2009 Share Posted December 28, 2009 Mt. St. Helens Volcano (Washington State) I took my niece up there back in 2000. It still looks pretty bleak. I'm sure that in another 30 years it'll look a lot better just like Mt. Lassen. Up here I've hiked a couple times out to the Carbon Glacier on Mt. Rainier. But now with the bad storms the trail has just about been obliterated and you'd have to be pretty determined to get there now. But it's awesome to just sit there and watch the glacier quiver and quake and make weird popping sounds. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sirchris Posted December 30, 2009 Author Share Posted December 30, 2009 TOP 5 SONGS I FORGET I LOVE 5. Still In Love With You - Thin Lizzy 4. Tinman - America 3. Kodachrome - Paul Simon 2. Haitian Divorce - Steely Dan 1. 4th Of July, Asbury Park (Sandy) - The Hollies Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redrum Posted December 31, 2009 Share Posted December 31, 2009 Kodachrome - Paul Simon I just sent in probably my last roll of Kodachrome to be processed. Kodak HAS taken our Kodachrome away. My Top 5 Foreign Films 1) Eyes Without A Face (France) 2) The Bicycle Thief (Italy) 3) Woman In The Dunes (Japan) 4) Seven Samurai (Japan) 5) La Strada (Italy) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Virginia Posted December 31, 2009 Share Posted December 31, 2009 Top 5 Current tv shows: 1. Bones 2. House 3. CSI (all 3) 4. So You Think You Can Dance 5. (tie) Million Dollar Listing and Tabitha's Salon Takeover Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LarryD Posted December 31, 2009 Share Posted December 31, 2009 Top 5 Original Star Trek episodes: (1)City on the Edge of Forever (2)Mirror-Mirror (3)The Doomsday Machine (4)Where No Man Has Gone Before (5)The Enterprise Incident. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
~tangerine~ Posted December 31, 2009 Share Posted December 31, 2009 Top 5 Current tv shows: 5. (tie) Million Dollar Listing and Tabitha's Salon Takeover Hi Virginia, i love it! You put Million Dollar Listing on your top five! I have seen a few of Tabitha and they are enjoyable. She's hilarious! I like sirchris's idea, so Top five Beatles songs: The Long and Winding Road Across the Universe I Want You (She's So Heavy) Dear Prudence I'll Be Back and five more Yesterday The Continuing Story of Bungalow Bill Everybody's Got Something To Hide Except for Me and My Monkey Baby You're A Rich Man I'm Looking Through You and from Redrum, top five cities i've visited: Sanibel Island, FL Puerto Vallarta, Mexico New York City, NY Singer Island, FL Walt Disney Land, Anaheim, CA and five more Beaver Creek, CO Stowe, VT Walt Disney World, Orlando, FL New Orleans, LA Key Largo, FL and from pagemccartney95 top five bands (of all time) The Beatles Led Zeppelin Bruce Springsteen Genesis The Rolling Stones and five more U2 The Cure Pink Floyd Cocteau Twins Robert Plant Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MisterMcLov1n Posted December 31, 2009 Share Posted December 31, 2009 Top 5 Comedy shows: 5. All in the Family 4. The Office (US) 3. Whose Line is it anyway? (US) 2. The Office (UK) 1. Sanford and Son Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Virginia Posted December 31, 2009 Share Posted December 31, 2009 Top 5 Comedy shows: 5. All in the Family 4. The Office (US) 3. Whose Line is it anyway? (US) 2. The Office (UK) 1. Sanford and Son Been catching some reruns on tv land; those shows were great! (Good Times too, with JayJay) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Virginia Posted December 31, 2009 Share Posted December 31, 2009 Top 5 Original Star Trek episodes: (1)City on the Edge of Forever (2)Mirror-Mirror (3)The Doomsday Machine (4)Where No Man Has Gone Before (5)The Enterprise Incident We used to play this beer drinking game with Star Trek episodes back in college. Every "Captain!" was a sip; "Captain Kirk!" was 2 sips, and "Captain James T Kirk, Commander of the Starship Enterprise" was an entire beer. Those big Kenya purses in the 80s held a lot of beers for the Star Trek movies... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Virginia Posted December 31, 2009 Share Posted December 31, 2009 Hi Virginia, i love it! You put Million Dollar Listing on your top five! I have seen a few of Tabitha and they are enjoyable. She's hilarious! Oh yeah! My husband (Mr. Football!) is totally hooked on Tabitha too! She is a hoot. Wonder if she only does hair salons or if she straightens out other businesses as well? I haven't seen any new (to me, at least) episodes of Million Dollar listing since around Thanksgiving, but hopefully will soon. That show is hilarious; I've never met anyone like those 3 before. I agree with you about Chad, he's the sharpest of the 3. The other 2 are really immature (especially when all 3 are together) and Chad is all about the business. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Virginia Posted December 31, 2009 Share Posted December 31, 2009 Top 5 Least Favorite Household Chores 1. Yard work 2. Ironing 3. Cleaning windows 4. Vacuuming 5. Cleaning out the refrigerator Top 5 Favorite Household Chores (hah!) 1. Cooking 2. Organizing/Putting things away 3. Folding clothes 4. Cleaning the floors 5. Dusting (and #6: Delegating! lol) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sirchris Posted January 1, 2010 Author Share Posted January 1, 2010 I just sent in probably my last roll of Kodachrome to be processed. Kodak HAS taken our Kodachrome away. It just isn't the same is it? Taking a memory card in to get processed just doesn't seem right. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.