EddieShouldHaveListened Posted February 8, 2010 Share Posted February 8, 2010 My Favorite/ best movies in no particular order -Almost Famous -Memento -Shaun Of The Dead -Forrest Gump -(500) Days Of Summer (I added that one because I couldn't think of a fifth, this could change although it's an awesome movie) My favorite albums - By The Way- Red Hot Chili Peppers - Running On Empty- Jackson Browne - What's The Story Morning Glory- Oasis - London Calling- The Clash - The Who By Numbers- The Who Favorite albums of past decade - Hazards Of Love- The Decemberists - De Stijl- The White Stripes - Shadows Collide With People- John Frusciante - Fleet Foxes - Black Holes And Revelations- Muse Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redrum Posted February 8, 2010 Share Posted February 8, 2010 Top 5 snowfall amounts. The record for one winter is back in the late 1930s, 800+ inches fell one year. Nothing like it folks. GAK!!! My Top 5 Spots In San Francisco 1) Fort Point 2) The Cliff House/Old Sutro Baths 3) The Junior Museum 4) The Ferry Building 5) Upper Broadway (the homes are amazing) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sirchris Posted February 9, 2010 Author Share Posted February 9, 2010 TOP 5 FOOTBALLS 5. Mitre Calcio 4. Adidas Roteiro 3. Nike Aerow 2. Adidas Tango 1. Mitre Ultimax Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redrum Posted February 9, 2010 Share Posted February 9, 2010 My Top 5 Character Actors (among many) 1) Elisha Cook 2) Allen Jenkins 3) Barton MacLane 4) Gabby Hayes 5) Henry Travers (Clarence The Angel) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pb Derigable Posted February 10, 2010 Share Posted February 10, 2010 Top 5 names I like in a Woman 1.Christine 2.Dawn 3.Annie 4.Katie 5.Stephanie Top 5 names i wish I had 1. Page 2. Jones 3. Sundance 4. Kelvin 5. Camnorick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BonzoLikeDrumer Posted February 11, 2010 Share Posted February 11, 2010 5 all time dirty comedian's #5-Lenny Bruce #4-Kathy Griffin #3-Gorge Carlin #2-Richard Pryor #1-Redd Foxx Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redrum Posted February 11, 2010 Share Posted February 11, 2010 5 all time dirty comedian's #1-Redd Foxx We watched all the dvd's from Sanford and Son last year and the one that really cracked me up was when Fred told Aunt Esther: 'Why don't you go mash your face into some dough and make some gorilla cookies?' Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goldenguitar Posted February 12, 2010 Share Posted February 12, 2010 My favourite films in no particular order: Apocalypse Now The Godfather(trilogy) Once upon a time in the west Once upon a time in america The Goodfellas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Virginia Posted February 12, 2010 Share Posted February 12, 2010 Top 5 (my favorite) mystery/crime fiction/intrigue writers: 1-Vince Flynn 2-David Baldacci 3-James Patterson 4-Kathy Reichs 5-Sue Grafton Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
a clockwork tangerine Posted February 12, 2010 Share Posted February 12, 2010 My top 5 Steven Spielberg films: 1. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 2. ET 3. Raiders of the Lost Ark 4. Jaws 5. Jurassic Park Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BonzoLikeDrumer Posted February 13, 2010 Share Posted February 13, 2010 We watched all the dvd's from Sanford and Son last year and the one that really cracked me up was when Fred told Aunt Esther: 'Why don't you go mash your face into some dough and make some gorilla cookies?' Oh...Ok... Cool! Top 5 things that Fred Sanford said..... 5 Grady..Stop suck-n your teeth!! 4 And the "G" stands for...... 3 Esther your so ugly! 2 Dummy! 1 It's the big one!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black-Dog Posted February 13, 2010 Share Posted February 13, 2010 Guitarists: 1. Ritchie Blackmore / Jimmy Page 2. Jeff Beck 3. Rory Gallagher 4. Martin Barre 5. Eddie Van Halen Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greenman Posted February 13, 2010 Share Posted February 13, 2010 Top 5 Turner Paintings.... 1.The Slave Ship. 2.Dido Building Carthage. 3.Hannibal Crossing the Alps 4.The Burning of the Houses of Lords and Commons 5.Fishermen at Sea Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redrum Posted February 13, 2010 Share Posted February 13, 2010 Oh...Ok... Cool! Top 5 things that Fred Sanford said..... 1 It's the big one!!! How about: 'Rollo and Follow!' I loved the one where Fred had the trick glasses and beat all of Lamont's friends at poker. Or this: Lamont: Watcha' watchin' Pop? Fred: 'Godzilla Versus The Menudo Monster!' Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redrum Posted February 13, 2010 Share Posted February 13, 2010 My Top 5 Noir Films: 1) Killer's Kiss (Kubrick) 2) The Maltese Falcon 3) Night And The City 4) The Asphalt Jungle 5) This Gun For Hire Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Conneyfogle Posted February 14, 2010 Share Posted February 14, 2010 Top 5 Cats Top Cat Fat Freddies Cat Pink Panther Bagpuss Cheshire Cat Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Virginia Posted February 14, 2010 Share Posted February 14, 2010 Top 5 Barry White songs (for Valentine's Day): 1- 2- 3-It's Ecstasy When You Lay Down Next To Me 4- 5- Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BonzoLikeDrumer Posted February 14, 2010 Share Posted February 14, 2010 How about: 'Rollo and Follow!' I loved the one where Fred had the trick glasses and beat all of Lamont's friends at poker. Or this: Lamont: Watcha' watchin' Pop? Fred: 'Godzilla Versus The Menudo Monster!' What about the one where Fred had that old rifle that he was going to sell but when they got back to the house the bugler had returned and stole it along with his long underwear.... Ha Ha Ha Got to love Fred!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pb Derigable Posted February 14, 2010 Share Posted February 14, 2010 In honor of the Winter Olympics TOP 5 FEMALE ATHLETES ACCORDING TO HOW HOT I THINK THEY ARE. All time 1. Paula Creamer-LPGA Golfer 2. Diandra Asbaty- WPBA Bowler (side note: We grew up less than 3miles apart) 3. Cat Whitehill- American Soccer player 4. Martina Hingis- Former Tennis star-current drug user 5. My high school crush (name withheld) 4-year all area in Basketball and Soccer. (Alot hotter than previous 4 but not well known) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Walesdad Posted February 15, 2010 Share Posted February 15, 2010 Top Five Worst Football(U.K. version)Grounds I've Been Too: 1 - Liberty Stadium,Swansea City. 2 - St.James's Park,Exeter City. 3 - Griffin Park,Brentford. 4 - Home Park,Plymouth Argyle. 5 - Memorial Ground,Bristol Rovers. Top Five Animals I'm Glad Do Not Reside In Wales(or the rest of the U.K. for that matter): 1 - Great white sharks(anyone out there who's reading this who has them,feel free to keep them) 2 - Poisonous snakes(okay we do have adders,but they don't count.I'm on about rattlesnakes,copperheads,etc). 3 - That nasty jellyfish that lives in Australia. 4 - Bears(big paws,big teeth,big appetites,need I say more). 5 - Komodo dragons(see entry for bears). Top Five Bands/Solo Artists I Wish I'd Seen Live: 1 - Jimi Hendrix(hand on heart,has anyone ever even come close?). 2 - The Beatles (when they were a dirty,sweaty rock and roll band in Hamburg or Liverpool). 3 - Johnny Kidd and The Pirates(dirty,sweaty rock and roll band from London.The reformed Pirates are the best band I ever saw.RIP Mick Green). 4 - The Animals(another dirty,sweaty etc.,from Newcastle,England.Hugely underrated in my opinion). 5 - Little Richard(with the British band,Sounds Incorporated.I saw them on T.V. once on a rerun of a sixties broadcast and it was incredible). Top Five Bands/Solo Artists I'm Glad I Saw Before It Was To Late: 1 - Led Whatyoucall (Earls Court '75). 2 - Link Wray (never heard of him?Jimmy Page will tell you all about it). 3 - Jerry Lee Lewis (The Ferriday Fireball,the true King of rock and roll). 4 - The Cramps (totally unique,thanks Lux). 5 - Rory Gallagher (the start of my musical education,thanks Rory). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lzzoso Posted February 16, 2010 Share Posted February 16, 2010 My top Ten (Five is not enough) Robert DeNiro movies (in alphabetical order): Cape Fear Casino Godfather Part 2 Goodfellas Heat Jackie Brown Midnight Run Raging Bull Sleepers Taxi Driver My top Ten (again, Five is not enough) Al Pacino movies (in alphabetical order): Any Given Sunday Carlito's Way Devil's Advocate Dog Day Afternoon Donnie Brasco Godfather Part 1 & 2 Heat Scarface Scent of a Woman Serpico Any questions? I welcome any positive or negative feedback if there is any. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kaiser Posted February 16, 2010 Share Posted February 16, 2010 Top five illness's I woke up with this morning: 1. Dum Dum Fever 2. Middle aged crazies 3. Dairy products withdrawal due to dieting 4. Less of much needed hair on top of head than yesterday 5. More of unwanted hair on other body parts than yesterday Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redrum Posted February 16, 2010 Share Posted February 16, 2010 Top Five Bands/Solo Artists I Wish I'd Seen Live: 1 - Jimi Hendrix(hand on heart,has anyone ever even come close?). 4 - The Animals(another dirty,sweaty etc.,from Newcastle,England.Hugely underrated in my opinion). I saw Jimi 5 times but never saw The Animals either. But I did see Eric Burdon & War when they first started. The Animals have a great 'live' album floating around out there somewhere. Those were the days. My Top % Harley Models: 1) The Knucklehead 2) The Flathead 80 3) 1957 Sportster 4) Sportster Cafe Racer 5) The Panhead Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BonzoLikeDrumer Posted February 18, 2010 Share Posted February 18, 2010 Best looking USA woman's athlete's at 2010 Olympics?? In random order.... Julia Mancuso Tanith Belbin Gretchen Bleiler Gigi Marvin Sarah Schleper Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mikeinmobile Posted February 18, 2010 Share Posted February 18, 2010 THE TOP 5 TOP 5's 5. TOP 5 CONCERTS I'D LIKE TO FORGET #1.LOVERBOY, BIRMINGHAM, AL. 1981 4. TOP 5 PEOPLE THAT BROKE MY HEART #1 MARRY ELLEN MOFFET (SEE THE MOVIE "JAWS") 3. TOP 5 TOES ON MY LEFT FOOT #1. PINKIE TOE (KEEPS THE OTHER 4 IN LINE, MOST OF THE TIME) 2. TOP 5 MONTY PYTHON LINES #1 "OH LET'S NOT BICKER AND ARGUE OVER WHO KILLED WHO" 1. TOP 5 TOP 5's NOT INCLUDED ON THIS POST #1. TOP 5 FLU LIKE SYMPTOMS Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.