Aquamarine Posted July 30, 2010 Share Posted July 30, 2010 Maybe time for my annual comment that Hats Off is one of the most misunderstood Zeppelin songs, and that it's a brilliant reconstruction of the sound of the country blues albums that they'd been listening to and that formed the foundation of a lot of their own songwriting. Which doesn't mean anybody has to like it, but I love it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zepaholic Posted July 30, 2010 Share Posted July 30, 2010 Maybe time for my annual comment that Hats Off is one of the most misunderstood Zeppelin songs, and that it's a brilliant reconstruction of the sound of the country blues albums that they'd been listening to and that formed the foundation of a lot of their own songwriting. Which doesn't mean anybody has to like it, but I love it. Me too! With regards to the topic, i'm sorry but i just can't nail it. The songs keep getting shuffled and it might get changed weekly anyway. I have a least fave for each but that's like saying that i prefer 2 million bucks over 1 mil. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kiwi_Zep_Fan87 Posted July 30, 2010 Share Posted July 30, 2010 Here are my top 3 opening and closing songs : Opening Songs Achilles Last Stand Black Dog Immigrant Song Closing Songs When The Levee Breaks How Many More Times Sick Again Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cheesehead1204 Posted August 2, 2010 Author Share Posted August 2, 2010 How would you rank the opening and closing tracks of the Zeppelin studio albums? For me, openers go: 1. Whole Lotta Love 2. The Song Remains The Same 3. Achilles Last Stand 4. Black Dog 5. Custard Pie 6. Good Times Bad Times 7. Immigrant Song 8. In The Evening Closers: 1. The Ocean 2. When The Levee Breaks 3. How Many More Times 4. Bring It On Home 5. Sick Again 6. I'm Gonna Crawl 7. Tea For One 8. Hats Off To (Roy) Harper Man, I forgot how beast Immigrant Song is...my new list is: Openers: 1. Whole Lotta Love 2. The Song Remains the Same 3. Achilles Last Stand 4. Immigrant Song 5. Custard Pie 6. Black Dog 7. Good Times Bad Times 8. In the Evening Closers 1. The Ocean 2. When The Levee Breaks 3. How Many More Times 4. Bring It On Home 5. I'm Gonna Crawl 6. Tea For One 7. Sick Again 8. Hats Off to (Roy) Harper Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
noodle Posted August 5, 2010 Share Posted August 5, 2010 Can I count PG as two discs? Mostly because then I can rank "In the Light," which I think is one of their most underrated songs, somewhere Openers: 1. Achilles Last Stand 2. In the Light 3. The Song Remains the Same 4. Immigrant Song 5. Black Dog 6. Good Times Bad Times 7. Whole Lotta Love 8. In the Evening 9. Custard Pie (for the record, I like Custard Pie a lot (mostly b/c it comes after The Ocean in the Complete collection, but still...) Closers: 1. Kashmir 2. When the Levee Breaks 3. The Ocean 4. How Many More Times 5. Bring It on Home 6. I'm Gonna Crawl 7. Tea for One 8. Sick Again 9. Hats off to (Roy) Harper Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
guitarmy Posted August 17, 2010 Share Posted August 17, 2010 Hot Dog. I hate that song. I didn't replace it with anything though. It's pretty good live...well at least the few recordings of it is are a good listen. I didn't like it until much later in my Zeppelin obsession. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
guitarmy Posted August 17, 2010 Share Posted August 17, 2010 Whole Lotta Love Black Dog Immigrant Song Achilles Last Stand Good Times Bad Times In The Evening The Song Remains The Same Custard Pie ------------------------------------- How Many More Times Bring It On Home The Ocean When The Levee Breaks Sick Again Tea For One Hats Off To (Roy) Harper I'm Gonna Crawl Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
babyzoso Posted August 18, 2010 Share Posted August 18, 2010 the opening 1. Kashmir 2. your time is gonna come 3. misty mountain hop 4. the rover 5. dancing days the closing 1. in the light 2. achilles last stand 3. what should never be 4. babe i'm gonna leave you 5. stairway to heaven Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.