Reynoldo Posted November 22, 2007 Share Posted November 22, 2007 Greetings to all A fresh start, on this "new" site...just curious on where everyone's pecking order is: Mine: 1. Led Zeppelin 1 Perhaps the greatest debut recording ever - gotta love the blues on this one 2. Physical Graffiti Either side would make a complete "single" album, but together...it's a desert island staple! 3. Presence What can I say...no keys or acoustic guitars...just straight up R+R 4. IV (Zoso) When the Levee Breaks is the shit. 5. III Since I've Been Loving You...one of the finest blues numbers ever written. Looking forward to the discussions on all the great topics... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pujols05 Posted November 22, 2007 Share Posted November 22, 2007 For years and years, I have claimed Physical as my favorite...I guess to get away from the "boring" answer of the fourth album. But, I declared November Led Zeppelin month (for obvious reasons) on my blog and I've been listening to and critiquing each album in order. As part of this experience, I listened to the fourth album all the way through for the first time in quite awhile. It sounded fantastic...enough to make me reconsider my position.... Anyway, here's what I think...at the moment. 1. The fourth album Black Dog, Levee, Stairway, California...oh, and the other tracks are pretty good, too. 2. Physical Graffiti A few tracks I could do without, but clearly a monster album 3. Led Zeppelin I Babe I'm Gonna Leave You and I Can't Quit You Baby are excellent 4. Houses of the Holy Rain Song, No Quarter, Over the Hills...lotsa good stuff here. 5. Led Zeppelin II Heartbreaker is pure rock and roll, What Is And What Should Never Be is sublime, and WLL is...well, WLL. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JTM Posted November 22, 2007 Share Posted November 22, 2007 The 2nd album. The first one heard in 1970.... when i was 12 years old. ONE. Just fuckin' awesome. HOTH. Absolutlely love it. THREE. For SIBLY. FOUR for Levee. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bonham Posted November 22, 2007 Share Posted November 22, 2007 1. Houses of the Holy The Song Remains the Same is just a song that makes you feel like you're flying or sailing; it owns this album from the start. And then you have so much funk shoved up your ass by then that it becomes undeniable that this is the best album. 2. Physical Graffiti I love this album so much, and it's one of their lengthiest, which gives me more beautiful music to listen to! 3. Led Zeppelin This debut album is smashing, and I never get tired of hearing Dazed and Confused over and over (*uses repeat*). 4. The Fourth Album It plays beautifully; each song blending together so well, one after another. 5. Presence This underrated masterpiece is the reason I'm a fan and here now. Every song on here is timeless. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dockaiser Posted November 22, 2007 Share Posted November 22, 2007 Hi guys Now this is a tough question. It's easier to answer the other way around. Which recording is the weakest. I'd say definitely 'In through the outdoor' They made seven milestones of rock music. Every record from 'LZ I' to 'Presence' is unique in its way. I wouldn't want to miss one of them. I'd say their climax is somewhere between 'Houses of the holy' - Physical Grafitti' and 'Presence' Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GetTheLedOut Posted November 22, 2007 Share Posted November 22, 2007 1) Led Zeppelin IV 2) Physical Graffiti 3) Houses Of The Holy 4) Led Zeppelin III 5) Led Zeppelin II Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Led Zeppelin Fan00 Posted November 22, 2007 Share Posted November 22, 2007 This is like picking a favorite child... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr E Posted November 22, 2007 Share Posted November 22, 2007 1. Led Zeppelin IV 2. Physical Graffiti 3. Led Zeppelin II 4. Led Zeppelin III 5. Led Zeppelin I --------------------------- 6. Houses Of The Holy 7. Presence 8. In Through The Out Door Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GetTheLedOut Posted November 22, 2007 Share Posted November 22, 2007 This is like picking a favorite child... So true. But I had to do it (pick albums that is). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Led Zeppelin Fan00 Posted November 22, 2007 Share Posted November 22, 2007 So true. But I had to do it (pick albums that is). S'cool... Actually, I am always curious about other fans' faves... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GetTheLedOut Posted November 22, 2007 Share Posted November 22, 2007 S'cool... Actually, I am always curious about other fans' faves... Yeah, I find that in critical circles IV gets the most praise, but on boards like this it's about even with Physical Graffiti. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gr3ll Posted November 22, 2007 Share Posted November 22, 2007 In chronological order: Led Zeppelin 1, Led Zeppelin 2, Led Zeppelin 3, Led Zeppelin 4, In Through the Out Door Regards, Grell Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GetTheLedOut Posted November 22, 2007 Share Posted November 22, 2007 In chronological order: Led Zeppelin 1, Led Zeppelin 2, Led Zeppelin 3, Led Zeppelin 4, In Through the Out Door Regards, Grell That's interesting. I've never seen someone go from 71 to 79 like that before. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
daviebhoy Posted November 22, 2007 Share Posted November 22, 2007 1-PHYSICAL GRAFFITI 15 OF THE FINEST ROCK SONGS EVER 2- ZEP111, FOR THE BEAUTY AND THE CHANGE OF DIRECTION 3-ZEP1, THE BEST DEBUT ALBUM OF ALL TIME 4-HOUSES OF THE HOLY, FOR THE RAIN SONG AND TSRTS 5-ZEP1111, THE BATTLE OF EVERMORE AND STAIRWAY Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chicken Posted November 22, 2007 Share Posted November 22, 2007 Probably goes like this: 1. III 2. IV 3. I 4. Physical Graffiti 5. Houses of the Holy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Kevster Posted November 22, 2007 Share Posted November 22, 2007 In order: Physical Graffiti (it's the supreme statement of Zeppelinism)Presence (aah.. the fury! Zep go down fighting)IV (supremely confident and fearless, and any record with When The Levee Breaks on it has to be good)Led Zeppelin (imagine how this sounded in '69!)Houses Of The Holy (a pleasinglyeclectic, if slightly erratic, selection) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gr3ll Posted November 22, 2007 Share Posted November 22, 2007 That's interesting. I've never seen someone go from 71 to 79 like that before. Rather amusing isn't it? BTW it's 69 to 79. Regards, Grell Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ady Posted November 22, 2007 Share Posted November 22, 2007 1.III 2.IV 3.PG 4.II 5.HotH It's very difficult, it'd probably be different if I did it again tomorrow. It seems mad not to include the first one with classics like "Dazed & Confused" and How Many More Times", and "Presence" is an album that I really appreciate a lot more now than when I was younger. "Tea For One" blows me away just as much as "Achilles Last Stand", what a cracking end to an album! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Same Old Rock... Posted November 22, 2007 Share Posted November 22, 2007 Led Zeppelin IV The definitive classic rock album of all time. Coming out in November, 1971, this nicely capped what was, for me, the best year in rock ever... Faves: every track a classic, no filler, not even R&R... Led Zeppelin III The acoustic side finally shines through the cock rock bluster. The second side is my all time fave Zep side, even Hats Off, Jimmy's slide blues freakout... That's The Way, my all time fave Zep track. Many a dazed and confused teenaged afternoon was spent in my smoked filled room playing my broom along, note for soulful note to the SIBLY solo, Page in full flight... Physical Graffitti Just so many good songs, new and lder once dusted down (see my first post on the PG thread) Led Zeppelin I Young Boy Blues extraordinaire... From Good Times Bad Times to Dazed and Confused and all the hard rock highs and mellow acoustic interludes inbetween. Agreed, one of the best debuts albums ever, and made in only 30 studio hours! Houses Of The Holy I used to HATE The Crudge, and side two's DD and DM seemed weak to me, after IV, but its grown on me, if the weakest of the first five. Essential for the first three tracks side one, and the final two side two, all prime Zep in full flight... Runner up: LZ II: Ramble On, What Is and What Should Never Be, Bring It On Home and... WORST Zeppelin album ever: In Through the Out Door, which has the lamest LZ track ever, Caroselambra... ugh... synth hell... (nice Page mid-section though...) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AddictedGirl Posted November 22, 2007 Share Posted November 22, 2007 1. Led Zeppelin IV / Led Zeppelin II 2. Led Zeppelin III 3. Led Zeppelin I 4. Houses of the Holy But I love them all... at times one more then the other. Depends on the weather Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
leddy Posted November 23, 2007 Share Posted November 23, 2007 Presence.. Best guitar, drums and bass playing in my opinion IV.. Everyone a classic and WTLB is up there with Achilles for me. Goose bump moments is the last part of the guitar solo on Black Dog. LZ I...Plants best vocals for me, D&C sounds like horror film music..great ! LZ III... SIBLY is the without doubt the best blues type song ever and all the acoustic is beautiful ! PG... love most of this album, the wah wah solo on Custard Pie gives me goose bumps when Page first presses the pedal down at the start of the solo ...wow !! other hair standing at the back of the neck moments is the last min and a half of Kashmir when the drum rolls come in..never fails. This isn't fair as I want to put II down, HOTH and ITTOD too !!!???!!! lets face it they are all good and My order of preference changes from time to time over the years ! I think III has been listened to the most over the last 26 years, in my early days it was II all the time then HOTH so really I can't really choose !! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trashbag Posted November 23, 2007 Share Posted November 23, 2007 III Presence IV I Physical Graffiti Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JimmyPageZoSo56 Posted November 23, 2007 Share Posted November 23, 2007 ZoSo Physical Graffiti II Presence I Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GetTheLedOut Posted November 23, 2007 Share Posted November 23, 2007 Does anyone else think that the best produced albums are Houses of the Holy and Led Zeppelin IV? I've always felt that Page's production on later albums put Plant too low in the mix, and the rhythm section wasn't quite as high in the first three albums as in IV and HOTH. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
enrico67 Posted November 23, 2007 Share Posted November 23, 2007 phisical graffity IV houses of the holy presence III Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.