Jahfin Posted December 7, 2007 Share Posted December 7, 2007 http://music.guardian.co.uk/reviews/story/0,,2223431,00.html As voted by the Guardian's music writers. Tell us what you think on the blog The Guardian James Murphy sleeps off a hard night celebrating his illustrious Guardian critics' endorsement 1 LCD Soundsystem: Sound of Silver What we said: "Sound of Silver houses two songs that pack a devastating emotional punch ... This is dance-rock for grown-ups: extraordinary." 5 stars 2 Radiohead: In Rainbows What we said: "It may represent the strongest collection of songs Radiohead have assembled for a decade." 5 stars 3 The Hold Steady: Boys and Girls in America What we said: "The Hold Steady's bar-room rock is a perfect, if counter-intuitive accompaniment to Craig Finn's downbeat tales." 5 stars 4 MIA: Kala What we said: "An album that could only have been made in 2007." 4 stars 5 Klaxons: Myths of the Near Future What we said: "Indie chancers trying to pass this ropey stuff off as a dance revival is insulting and pointless." 1 star 6 Kings of Leon: Because of the Times What we said: "Like a hunk of blue cheese, Tennessee's Kings of Leon seem to be getting better with age." 4 stars 7 Grinderman: Grinderman What we said: "Not many rock records make you laugh out loud, fewer still make you laugh out loud intentionally." 4 stars 8 Battles: Mirrored What we said: "These hi-tech New York instrumentalists finally propel themselves into quite another league." 5 stars 9 PJ Harvey: White Chalk What we said: "The austerity of Harvey's self-imposed constraints is uncompromising but rewarding." 4 stars 10 Feist: The Reminder What we said: "While nothing here is wholly original, it is a pleasure for as long as it plays." 3 stars 11 Arctic Monkeys: Favourite Worst Nightmare What we said: "There's nothing to scare off the more lumpen sections of their audience, but more than enough to make the discerning listener wonder what they might do next." 4 stars 12 Robert Plant and Alison Krauss What we said: "The music is sparse, blues-inflected country, suggestive of dusty rooms illuminated by shafts of golden evening light, in which these two exquisite voices can roam and relax." 4 stars 13 The Felice Brothers: Tonight at the Arizona What we said: Not reviewed 14 Arcade Fire: Neon Bible What we said: "An album this mired in fathomless darkness shouldn't sound so dazzling, but it does. A thrilling enigma." 4 stars 15 Les Savy Fav: Let's Stay Friends What we said: Not reviewed 16 The Good, the Bad & the Queen: The Good, the Bad & the Queen What we said: "You're left both marvelling at the album itself, and considering what a unique figure Albarn cuts." 4 stars 17 Britney Spears: Blackout What we said: "A torrent of ferociously distorted synthesizers, electronically treated vocals, snapping drum samples and bovver-booted glam rock beats." 4 stars 18 Bruce Springsteen: Magic What we said: "Continues to suffer from a difficulty in locating a decent tune, but there is plenty to enjoy." 3 stars 19 Josh Ritter: The Historical Conquests of Josh Ritter What we said: "The constant Dylan and Springsteen comparisons can't be easy. But Ritter just gets more assured." 4 stars 20 El-P: I'll Sleep When You're Dead What we said: "A series of abrasive and rattlingly nonconformist tracks with densely packed parcels of syllabic invective." 3 stars Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jarlaxle 56 Posted December 7, 2007 Share Posted December 7, 2007 Albums that should have been included: Echoes, Silence, Patience and Grace- Foo Fighters If you haven't heard it yet, it's quite good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.