kaiser Posted December 25, 2009 Share Posted December 25, 2009 After reading the usual year end & now end of decade lists in various music magazines, I found myself surprised to find that there was actually quite a bit of music I really liked. Musically not so bad of a decade, it was just everything else that sucked. Here are some of my favorites of the past 10 years. Share whatever were your favorites as well. The first 10 are my favorites in that order, the rest I just really like a lot: 1) "Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea" - PJ Harvey 2) "Sea Change" - Beck 3) "Kid A" - Radiohead 4) "Poses" - Rufus Wainwright 5) "De Stijl" - The White Stripes 6) "Up The Bracket" - The Libertines 7) "Vespertine' - Bjork 8) "Demon Days" - Gorillaz 9) "Back To Black" - Amy Winehouse 10) "Extrodinary Machine" - Fiona Apple 11) "Rockferry" - Duffy 12) "Veni Vidi Vicious" - The Hives 13) "Unearthed" - Johnny Cash 14) "Streetcore" - Joe Strummer 15) "Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots" - The Flaming Lips 16) "Raising Sand" - Robert Plant & Allison Krauss 17) "To The Five Boroughs" - The Beastie Boys 18) "Everybody's Got There Something" - Nikka Costa 19) "The Black Album" - Jay Z 20) "Scissor Sisters" - Scissor Sisters 21) "Franz Ferinand" - Franz Ferinand 22) "Arular" - M.I.A. 23) "Santogold" - Santogold 24) "The Little Willies" - The Little Willies (Norah Jones side project) 25) "The Eraser" - Thom Yorke Re-issues, live albums, compilations in order: 1) "Get Yer Ya Ya's Out" - The Rolling Stones 2) "How The West Was Won" - Led Zeppelin 3) "Live At Madison Square Garden" Eric Clapton & Steve Winwood 4) "The Sound Of ..." - The Smiths 5) "...Box Set" - The Jimi Hendrix Experience 5) "Magical Mystery Tour" - The Beatles 6) "Big Boi & Dre Present..." - Outkast 7) "The Future Is Unwritten" - Joe Strummer & various 8) "Truth" - Jeff Beck 9) "Voltaic" - Bjork 10) "Martin Scorses Presents The Blues series" - Various DVD/Movies in order: 1) "DVD" - Led Zeppelin 2) "The Future Is Unwritten" - Joe Strummer 3) "The Filth And The Fury" - The Sex Pistols 4) "The End Of The Century" - The Ramones 5) "Westway To The World" - The Clash 6) "It Might Get Loud" - Jimmy Page, The Edge, Jack White 7) "Amazing Journey" - The Who 8) "Live Revolution Rock" - The Clash 9) "Live At Kilburn" - The Who 10) "There Will Always Be An England" - The Sex Pistols For better or worse that's it. Them Crooked Vultures I haven't heard properly so I didn't just throw them in out of bias or The Dead Weather either as I'm sure they deserve a place somewhere in my list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SgtPepper67 Posted December 27, 2009 Share Posted December 27, 2009 Lately I've been listening to a lot of albums released in these past 10 years and kinda reevaluating all of them I realized it was not so bad after all. I spend the whole decade complaining about how it was not like the 90's and now I suddenly changed my mind. The bad thing was that the greatest bands and albums weren't very popular, at least not in my country, comparing to the 90's. Here's some of my favourite albums (not exactly in order): Oasis - Standing On The Shoulder Of Giants Foo Fighters - In Your Honour The Killers - Sam's Town Manic Street Prachers - Send Away The Tigers The Killers - Hot Fuss Oasis - Dig Out Your Soul The Fireman - Electric Arguments The Strokes - Is This It? Kings Of Leon - Only By The Night Doves - The Last Broadcast Stereophonics - You Gotta Go There To Come Back Paul McCartney - Memory Almost Full David Bowie - Heathen Peter Gabriel - Up Kaiser Chiefs - Employment Panic At The Disco - Pretty Odd Coldplay - Viva La Vida The Fratellis - Here We Stand Pearl Jam - Binaural Stereophonics - Language.Sex.Violence.Other? Rush - Snakes & Arrows Lou Reed - Ecstasy Bob Dylan - Modern Times Radiohead - Hail To The Thief Embrace - Out Of Nothing The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots Deff Leppard - Songs From The Sparkle Lounge Foo Fighters - Echoes, Silence, Patience And Grace Muse - Absolution The Strokes - First Impressions On Earth Pearl Jam - Backspacer Porcupine Tree - In Absentia Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kaiser Posted December 27, 2009 Author Share Posted December 27, 2009 As far as re-issues & live albums I forgot to mention the great Black Sabbath The Dio Years, which was awesome, & The Clash Live At Shea Stadium, though not my favorite era of the band it's still a great performance at their playing & commercial peak. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xtazy Posted December 27, 2009 Share Posted December 27, 2009 The Darkness - Permission to Land Wolfmother - Wolfmother Eric Sardinas - Devil's Train AC/DC - Black Ice Guns N' Roses - Chinese Democracy Joe Satriani - Super Colossal The White Stripes - Elephant The Parlor Mob - And You Were a Crow The Raconteurs - Broken Boy Soldiers Ryan Adams - Heartbreaker The Hallacopters - High Visibility Alter Bridge - Blackbird etc. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
talisman Posted January 1, 2010 Share Posted January 1, 2010 A few that haven't been mentioned yet... Scarlet's Walk - Tori Amos The Beekeeper - Tori Amos X&Y - Coldplay Make Up The Breakdown - Hot Hot Heat Stars Of CCTV - Hard-Fi You Are The Quarry - Morrissey Original Pirate Material - The Streets Black Holes And Revelations - Muse Origin Of Symmetry - Muse I Am A Bird Now - Antony & The Johnsons Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kaiser Posted January 1, 2010 Author Share Posted January 1, 2010 A few that haven't been mentioned yet... Scarlet's Walk - Tori Amos The Beekeeper - Tori Amos X&Y - Coldplay Make Up The Breakdown - Hot Hot Heat Stars Of CCTV - Hard-Fi You Are The Quarry - Morrissey Original Pirate Material - The Streets Black Holes And Revelations - Muse Origin Of Symmetry - Muse I Am A Bird Now - Antony & The Johnsons Morrissey actually had a big decade. I used to be a huge fan but I haven't bought an album of his since Southpaw Grammar came out in 95. He pissed me off to much after that to buy another album of his. I still listen to my old ones though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DRUNK08 Posted January 9, 2010 Share Posted January 9, 2010 Chinese Democracy by Guns n Roses. All the Audioslave albums. Chris Cornell's Carry On. Pearl Jam's self titled album. The new Alice in Chains album Black Gives Way To Blue Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kashmir330 Posted January 9, 2010 Share Posted January 9, 2010 Robert Plant - Dreamland Robert Plant - Mighty Rearranger Robert Plant and Alison Krauss - Raising Sand John Paul Jones - The Thunderthief Any Phish Any Pearl Jam Any Black Crowes Radiohead - In Rainbows Bob Dylan - Modern Times Bob Dylan - Together Through Life Any Neil Young Dave Matthews Band - Everyday The Strokes - Is This It Jet - Get Born Any Tom Waits Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.