Deborah J Posted January 1, 2010 Share Posted January 1, 2010 Five Reasons to Stay single (nothing against married people, I tried it twice) 1. Freedom 2. Freedom 3. Freedom 4. Freedom 5. Freedom Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BUCK'EYE' DOC Posted January 1, 2010 Share Posted January 1, 2010 Top 5 Least Favorite Household Chores 1. Yard work 2. Ironing 3. Cleaning windows 4. Vacuuming 5. Cleaning out the refrigerator Top 5 Favorite Household Chores (hah!) 1. Cooking 2. Organizing/Putting things away 3. Folding clothes 4. Cleaning the floors 5. Dusting (and #6: Delegating! lol) Hi Virgnia! I can't agree with your list. I hate to cook, dust, and fold clothes! My floors are always clean (I have a central vacuum system which makes it easy), my kitchen and bathrooms are always very clean (except when the boys are home from college, lol). But I manage to dust about once a month. We have three floors and about 6000 square feet in our house, and it takes a long time to dust it all. We don't use all of the rooms when the kids are gone, so they just sit collecting dust, lol. Then it is a big chore to do it. And I am so sick of doing laundry and folding clothes. The boys bring tons of it home from college and it takes a full day to do it all. And now that they are home for break, there are clothes strewn all over my house. Clean, dirty, in the washer and dryer. They are going back to their apartments tomorrow, so I will spend the day tomorrow washing, folding, ironing packing and organizing all of their stuff. Then it won't be so bad when they leave. And I hire a professional window cleaner to clean my windows once a year. It costs close to $900 to do them all, inside and out, and it takes all day to do. And I take down all of my draperies and get them dry cleaned or washed and ironed and put back up. That is itself is a huge chore that I don't look forward to yearly. The cooking is not so bad when the kids are at college. I do cook a balanced dinner every day when the kids are home, as I have always done. And we all eat dinner together every day, unless my husband is at the hospital late, which is frequent. At least the boys and I eat together, lol. But I hate meal planning, cooking and cleaning up afterward. I always thought that it would be great to have a personal chef! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ledzepfvr Posted January 1, 2010 Share Posted January 1, 2010 Five Reasons to Stay single (nothing against married people, I tried it twice) 1. Freedom 2. Freedom 3. Freedom 4. Freedom 5. Freedom 5 reasons for being married (nothing against single people if that works for you) Finding the right person is the key and I was lucky my second time around. 1. Having a best friend to wake up with every morning. 2. Sharing life with someone, the Good Times and the Bad Times 3. Being loved by my husband. 4. Never being lonely even when you are away from home. 5. Giving love to my husband. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sirchris Posted January 1, 2010 Author Share Posted January 1, 2010 TOP 80'S GUILTY PLEASURES 5. The Housemartins - Five Get Over Excited 4. The Sundays - Here's Where The Story Ends 3. Talking Heads - And She Was 2. Level 42 - Running In The Family 1. Nik Kershaw - The Riddle Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pagemccartney95 Posted January 1, 2010 Share Posted January 1, 2010 Top 5 Least Favorite Household Chores 1. Yard work 2. Ironing 3. Cleaning windows 4. Vacuuming 5. Cleaning out the refrigerator Top 5 Favorite Household Chores (hah!) 1. Cooking 2. Organizing/Putting things away 3. Folding clothes 4. Cleaning the floors 5. Dusting (and #6: Delegating! lol) The ones in bold are the ones I agree with the most. Right on, Virginia! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redrum Posted January 4, 2010 Share Posted January 4, 2010 Top 5 Old TV Shows 1) Sea Hunt 2) Twilight Zone 3) The Naked City 4) Highway Patrol 5) The Detective Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dzldoc Posted January 4, 2010 Share Posted January 4, 2010 Top 5 pieces of paper Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LarryD Posted January 4, 2010 Share Posted January 4, 2010 Top 5 bankrupt airlines:Eastern-Braniff-Pan American-Allegheny-Aloha Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sirchris Posted January 4, 2010 Author Share Posted January 4, 2010 TOP 5 U.S COMEDY SERIES 5. Seinfeld 4. Police Squad 3. The Larry Sanders Show 2. Curb Your Enthusiasm 1. Arrested Development TOP 10 U.K COMEDY SERIES 10. Modern Toss 9. Green Wing 8. Big Train 7. Garth Marenghi's Dark Place 6. Not The Nine O' Clock News 5. Shooting Stars 4. The Smell Of Reeves & Mortimer 3. I'm Alan Partridge 2. The Day Today 1. Brass Eye Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redrum Posted January 5, 2010 Share Posted January 5, 2010 Top 5 pieces of paper With the new bills it looks like their hair has all been done by Vidal Sassoon. Top 5 Brit Films 1) Sink The Bismarck 2) The Hill 3) The Lavender Hill Mob 4) Pimpernel Smith 5) The Third Man Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redrum Posted January 20, 2010 Share Posted January 20, 2010 My Top 5 WW2 Generals: 1) Claire Chennault (Flying Tigers) 2) Alexander Vandegrift (Guadalcanal) 3) George Patton (Greased His Tank Treads With Nazi Guts) 4) Jimmy Doolittle (Raid On Tokyo) 5) Anthony McAuliffe (Bastogne) (Nuts!) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
a clockwork tangerine Posted January 29, 2010 Share Posted January 29, 2010 My favorite colors: 1. Yellow 2. Purple 3. Green 4. Blue 5. Pink Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
a clockwork tangerine Posted January 29, 2010 Share Posted January 29, 2010 Thought of another one just now. My favorite classic rock bands/people: 1. Led Zeppelin 2. The Beatles 3. Pink Floyd 4. Electric Light Orchestra 5. David Bowie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LarryD Posted January 29, 2010 Share Posted January 29, 2010 ^ Wow those are great!_Top 5 (old days) brands of weed_ Thai Stick_ Acapulco Gold_ Columbian_ Panama Red_ Matanuska Thunderfuck Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sailor86 Posted January 29, 2010 Share Posted January 29, 2010 Top five Zep albums: 1. Song Remains the Same 2. Presence 3. III 4. Physical Graffitti 5. II Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
a clockwork tangerine Posted January 30, 2010 Share Posted January 30, 2010 My top 5 Sci-Fi films: 1. 2001: A Space Odyssey 2. A Clockwork Orange 3. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 4. Star Wars (Eps. IV) 5. Back to the Future Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Virginia Posted January 30, 2010 Share Posted January 30, 2010 Top 5 TV/Movie Dogs: 1. Benji 2. Eddie (Frasier) 3. Starla 4. Scooby Doo 5. Snoopy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
a clockwork tangerine Posted January 31, 2010 Share Posted January 31, 2010 My top 5 Alfred Hitchcock films: 1. Rebecca 2. Psycho 3. The Birds 4. North by Northwest 5. Rear Window Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LarryD Posted January 31, 2010 Share Posted January 31, 2010 Top 5 snowfall amounts JUST since 1994 when I started coming here._ At Alta_ 94-95, 722 inches_ 07-08, 701 inches_ 04-05, 698 inches_ 08-09, 696 inches_ 05-06, 631 inches_ The record for one winter is back in the late 1930s, 800+ inches fell one year. Nothing like it folks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lzzoso Posted January 31, 2010 Share Posted January 31, 2010 My top Five subjects I like to read about or watch on T.V.: 1. Led Zeppelin (or anything Led Zeppelin or Related...). 2. Nazi Germany and the Third Reich 3. U.F.O.'s 4. Mobsters 5. Serial Killers My top Five favorite passions: 1. Sex 2. Eating 3. Drinking (Budweiser) 4. Sleeping 5. Learning (Knowledge) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sirchris Posted January 31, 2010 Author Share Posted January 31, 2010 TOP 5 MOTOWN SONGS 5. The Tracks Of My Tears - Smokey Robinson & The Miracles 4. Every Little Bit Hurts - Brenda Holloway 3. The Hunter Gets Captured By The Game - The Marvelettes 2. What Becomes Of The Broken Hearted - Jimmy Ruffin 1. This Love Starved Heart Of Mine - Marvin Gaye Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redrum Posted February 8, 2010 Share Posted February 8, 2010 Top 5 Biblical Films Ben Hur The Robe Samson And Delilah Barabbas Quo Vadis Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sirchris Posted February 8, 2010 Author Share Posted February 8, 2010 TOP 5 BOWIE ALBUMS 5. The Man Who Sold The World 4. Ziggy Stardust 3. Diamond Dogs 2. Space Oddity 1. Live In Santa Monica '72 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sailor86 Posted February 8, 2010 Share Posted February 8, 2010 Top 5 all-time favorite bass players (not necessarily in order): 1. John Entwistle 2. Geddy Lee 3. John Paul JOnes 4. Billy Sheehan 5. Gene Simmons Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Virginia Posted February 8, 2010 Share Posted February 8, 2010 Top 5 Candy: 1-Plain M&Ms 2-Snickers 3-Reese's Cups 4-Skittles (orig) 5-Baby Ruth Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.