sirchris Posted December 8, 2009 Share Posted December 8, 2009 Post your Top 5's people. Any subject welcome. If you're feeling particularly fruity you can go for a Top 10. I'm going to start off with... TOP 5 FAVOURITE SONGS (Although it is liable to change daily) 5. I Don't Wanna Know - Dr John 4. The Weight - The Band 3. It Serves Me Right To Suffer - John Lee Hooker 2. Autumn - Edgar Winters Blues Band 1. Gimme Danger - Iggy Pop & The Stooges Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LarryD Posted December 8, 2009 Share Posted December 8, 2009 Top 5 Weather conditions: 1) Sunny and cool 2) Sunny and mildly warm 3) Cloudy and snowing 4) Clear, full moonlight, nighttime of course 5) Cloudy, Windy, Rainy, Cold as a Witch's Tittie Hotter than Hell doesn't make the cut. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hotplant Posted December 8, 2009 Share Posted December 8, 2009 Places I want to travel to someday: 1. Germany 2. Greece 3. Italy 4. Scotland 5. Australia Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NobodysFaultButJimmys Posted December 8, 2009 Share Posted December 8, 2009 Top 5 People ROBERT PLANT JIMMY PAGE JOHN PAUL JONES JOHN BONHAM (SOMEONE) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Virginia Posted December 8, 2009 Share Posted December 8, 2009 Top 5 Movies: 1. The Sound of Music 2. Star Wars (original) 3. Love, Actually 4. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 5. Dirty Dancing Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jabe Posted December 8, 2009 Share Posted December 8, 2009 My five additions to complement slow smoked pork. beer baked beans slaw Lay's pototo chips peach cobbler with Blue Bell vanilla ice cream on top Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Virginia Posted December 8, 2009 Share Posted December 8, 2009 Top 5 Websites: 1. ledzeppelin.com 2. facebook 3. Youtube 4. cnn.com 5. Mashable.com Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redrum Posted December 8, 2009 Share Posted December 8, 2009 MOVIES! MOVIES! MOVIES! Horror Movies: 1) The Thing (1951) 2) The Island Of Dr. Moreau (1932) 3) King Kong (1933) 4) Nosferatu (1922) 5) Blood Feast (1963) Crime Movies: 1) Kiss Of Death (1947) 2) Killer's Kiss (1955) 3) Key Largo (1948) 4) Little Caesar (1931) 5) Donnie Brasco (1997) Western Movies: 1) The Ox-Bow Incident (1943) 2) Shepherd Of The Hills (1941) 3) My Darling Clementine (1946) 4) The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976) 5) True Grit (1969) War Movies: 1) All Quiet On The Western Front (1930) 2) Wake Island (1942) 3) Pork Chop Hill (1959) 4) From Here To Eternity (1953) 5) The Best Days Of Our Lives (1946) Comedy: 1) Uncle Buck (1989) 2) Who's Harry Crumb? (1989) 3) It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963) 4) The Nutty Professor (1963) 5) Visit To A Small Planet (1960) Misc.: 1) Offside (Iran) (2007) 2) I Am David (2004) 3) King Corn (2007) 4) The Grey Fox (1982) 5) The Bicycle Thief (Italian) (1948) Let's all go to the lobby. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sirchris Posted December 8, 2009 Author Share Posted December 8, 2009 TOP 5 BOOKS 5. The Autobiography Of A Brown Buffalo - Oscar Zeta Acosta 4. Hells Angels - Hunter S. Thompson 3. The Naked Lunch - William S. Burroughs 2. One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest - Ken Kesey 1. And The Ass Saw The Angel - Nick Cave Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pb Derigable Posted December 8, 2009 Share Posted December 8, 2009 TOP 5 numbers. 5-#4 4-#69 3-#101 2-#2 1-#3.14 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sirchris Posted December 8, 2009 Author Share Posted December 8, 2009 TOP 5 COMPUTER GAMES 5. Grand Theft Auto - Playstation One 4. Sensible World Of Soccer - Amiga 500+ 3. Zool 2 - Amiga 500+ 2. Lotus Esprit Turbo Challenge - Amiga 500+ 1. Goldeneye - N64 As you can probably tell, I haven't played a computer game for a long time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ledzepfvr Posted December 9, 2009 Share Posted December 9, 2009 5 Top Favorite Things To Eat 5. Mesquite Grilled Shrimp 4. Lasagna 3. Eggrolls 2. My Homemade Stuffed Grape Leaves 1. Tacos Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greenman Posted December 9, 2009 Share Posted December 9, 2009 Top 10 national parks I'v visited 10.Aspiring - New Zealand 9.Yosemite - US 8.Igassu - Argentina/Brazil 7.Torres Del Paine - Chile 6.Kangchenjunga - India 5.Yellowstone/Gran Tenton - US 4.Jiuzhaigou - China 3.Fjordland - New Zealand 2.Khumbu - Nepal 1.Los Glaciers - Argentia Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sirchris Posted December 9, 2009 Author Share Posted December 9, 2009 TOP 5 CRISPS 5. BBQ Beef - Hula Hoops 4. Pataks Chicken Korma - Golden Wonder 3. Worcester Sauce - Walkers 2. Oriental Red Curry - Walkers Sensations 1. Oriental Rib - McCoys Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
brspled Posted December 9, 2009 Share Posted December 9, 2009 Top 10 national parks I'v visited 10.Aspiring - New Zealand 9.Yosemite - US 8.Igassu - Argentina/Brazil 7.Torres Del Paine - Chile 6.Kangchenjunga - India 5.Yellowstone/Gran Tenton - US 4.Jiuzhaigou - China 3.Fjordland - New Zealand 2.Khumbu - Nepal 1.Los Glaciers - Argentia Fantastic list!!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
brspled Posted December 9, 2009 Share Posted December 9, 2009 Top 10 places I've visited: 1. Machu Picchu, Peru 2. Angkor Wat, Cambodia 3. Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 4. The Sahara 5. Marrakech, Morocco 5. Chichenitza, Mexico 6. Iguassu Falls, Brazil/Argentina 7. Teotihuacan, Mexico 8. Chapada Diamantina, Brazil 9. Milford Sound, New Zealand 10. Bangkok, Thailand Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Dawg Posted December 9, 2009 Share Posted December 9, 2009 Canada's Top Five Albums Susan Boyle Lady Gaga Andrea Bocelli Fred Pellerin Rihanna\ 'Come -- On Man' I don't believe I'll ever know who they really are. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MisterMcLov1n Posted December 9, 2009 Share Posted December 9, 2009 Top 5 US presidents: 5. Thomas Jefferson. His views on big government influenced centuries of conservative politicians and critical thinking that shaped our legislative system. 4. George Washington. The father of our nation! I respect him more for his outstanding military accomplishments during the revolution than his politics, but that being said, he was an extraordinary man. 3. Ronald Reagan. He is the biggest influence on contemporary America and his cooperation with the Soviet Union led to the end of Communism for a huge part of the world. 2. John F. Kennedy. His decision-making cooled the worst nuclear crisis in US history. 1. Abraham Lincoln. The archetype of who I strive to be and look up to. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dance the Crunge Posted December 9, 2009 Share Posted December 9, 2009 Top 5 days of the week: 1. Saturday 2. Sunday 3. Friday 4. Thursday 5. Tuesday Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BonzoLikeDrumer Posted December 9, 2009 Share Posted December 9, 2009 Top 5 speaker manufacturers! #5 Elecrovoice #4 JBL #3 Tannoy #2 Genelec And the #1 monitor is..... http://forums.ledzeppelin.com/uploads/emoticons/default_drumz.gif' alt=':drumz:'> Meyer Sound!!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sirchris Posted December 10, 2009 Author Share Posted December 10, 2009 TOP 5 OF MY DADS ALBUM COVERS I LOVED AS A CHILD 5. Santana - Santana 4. Cheap Thrills - Big Brother & The Holding Company 3. Chicken Skin Music - Ry Cooder 2. Days Of Future Past - The Moody Blues 1. Face To Face - The Kinks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Virginia Posted December 11, 2009 Share Posted December 11, 2009 Top 5 Beverages 1. Water 2. Coffee 3. Panera Bread iced green tea 4. Diet Coke 5. Merlot Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sirchris Posted December 12, 2009 Author Share Posted December 12, 2009 TOP 5 ARTWORKS 5.Antoni Gaudi - Sun 4. Auguste Rodin - La Porte De L'Enfer [The Gates Of Hell] 3. Alton Kelley - The Grateful Dead 2. Gustav Klimt - Death & Life 1. Jorg Immendorff - Gytiana Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Conneyfogle Posted December 12, 2009 Share Posted December 12, 2009 TOP 5 numbers. 5-#4 4-#69 3-#101 2-#2 1-#3.14 101??? are you crazy! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Conneyfogle Posted December 12, 2009 Share Posted December 12, 2009 Top 5 concerts I've attended Page & Plant ~ Poole Page & Plant ~ Reading Deep Purple ~ Cardiff Here & Now/Hawkwind/Ozrics ~ Treeworgey Pink Floyd ~ Wembley Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.