Neon Genesis Posted December 21, 2012 Share Posted December 21, 2012 Ok guys, it's been a very tutti-fruity year for us all and a very fruitful year in Music! And since the end of the world didn't happen and all of us will most likely will see the dawn of a new era\year w/e, I thought it would be interesting to know LedZeppelin.com's view on the best albums of the ending year. And although the topic is called top 10 which is a priority minimum, feel free to type in as many albums as you might want! The albums in your top shouldn't neccesserily be of a ROCK genre...Just feel free to share your views and tastes as you recap the best stuff you have heard through-out the year! So without further ado, here are my TOP 10 Albums of 2012: My TOP 10 Albums of 2012: 1. Tame Impala - Lonerism 2. Jack White - Blunderbuss 3. Astra - Black Chord 4. Dr. John - Locked Down 5. Rival Sons - Head Down 6. Black Country Communion - Afterglow 7. Black Moth Super Rainbow - Cobra Juicy 8. Melody's Echo Chamber - Melody's Echo Chamber 9. Grimes - Visions 10. Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeroes - Here Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Neon Genesis Posted December 28, 2012 Author Share Posted December 28, 2012 Oh, I get it... nobody's listening to music on this forum...my bad... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Z-o-S-o Posted December 28, 2012 Share Posted December 28, 2012 To be honest I don't even have 10 albums that came out in 2012. My favourite is Psychedelic Pill. I liked Locked Down as well. And El Camino, but that's from december 2011. Best live cd was of course Celebration Day. Best music I "discovered" in 2012 would be The Band and Creedence Clearwater Revival. Knew both for a long time but got into them this year. There you go. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
weslgarlic Posted December 29, 2012 Share Posted December 29, 2012 I bought these new 2012 albums , whether there the best or not ? 1) rival sons - head down 2) iris dement - sing the delta 3) stealing sheep –into the diamond sun 4 ) black moth - the killing jar 5 )toy =toy 6) Van halen – a different kind of truth 7) bettye lavette – thankful ,, thoughtful 8)hurray for the riff raff – look out mama 9)Caviare days – caviar Days 10)Mud Morganfield –son of a seventh son 11) led Zeppelin –Celebration day Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
reswati Posted December 29, 2012 Share Posted December 29, 2012 10 albums from 2012 that really impressed me: (in no specific order) Astra: The Black Chord Tame Impala: Lonerism Rush: Clockwork Angels Alberta Cross: Songs Of Patience Alanis Morissette: Havoc And Bright Lights Dead Can Dance: Anastasis Orchid: Heretic Naam: The Starchild Swans: The Seer Led Zeppelin: Celebration Day Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Neon Genesis Posted December 29, 2012 Author Share Posted December 29, 2012 To be honest I don't even have 10 albums that came out in 2012. My favourite is Psychedelic Pill. I liked Locked Down as well. And El Camino, but that's from december 2011. Best live cd was of course Celebration Day. Best music I "discovered" in 2012 would be The Band and Creedence Clearwater Revival. Knew both for a long time but got into them this year. There you go. =) Creedence forever brother! 5 )toy =toy I gave em a try a couple of days ago...they sound ok I guess. Not that many quality shoegazer bands out there nowadays, so ya gotta be happy with what you have, eh? =) 10 albums from 2012 that really impressed me: (in no specific order) Astra: The Black Chord Tame Impala: Lonerism Rush: Clockwork Angels Alberta Cross: Songs Of Patience Alanis Morissette: Havoc And Bright Lights Dead Can Dance: Anastasis Orchid: Heretic Naam: The Starchild Swans: The Seer Led Zeppelin: Celebration Day New Dead Can Dance album was epic news to me! (Same as new My Bloody Valentine album)! The album's good! As for ALberta Cross, I don't know, I loved their Broken Side of Time album better... Songs of Patience is kinda somewhere else...on another plane I guess. Haven't fully heard The Seer yet, although read a lot of favourable reviews... A new Rush album is always good! Just as good as a new AC\DC album...or a new Deep Purple album! =) As for Orchid... is that the same Orchid that had an album called Unicorn where they sound so much like Black Sabbath??? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PhilRocksinOHIO. Posted December 29, 2012 Share Posted December 29, 2012 In no particular order, here's what I bought in the year 2012... Bachman and Turner - Live at the Roseland Ballroom NYC Sonny Landreth - Elemental Journey Black Country Communion - Afterglow Eric Gales - Live Stoney Curtis Band - Live Chris Duarte Group - Blues in the Afterburner Led Zeppelin - Celebration Day Van Halen - A Different Kind of Truth Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
missytootsweet Posted December 31, 2012 Share Posted December 31, 2012 The only new music from 2012 I bought was Led Zeppelin Celebration Day (of course!) and Neil Young's Psychedelic Pill. I don't listen to radio so unaware of what else was released This may not count technically since not new..... but Neil's music did inspire me to take a look at the back log of the other members of CSN&Y. I ended up getting both Stills, and Crosby's first solo outputs along with Manassas, Crosby & Nash Live and the one Stills/Young compilation. All of these were even better than I anticipated! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rbE6O9tnVZ8 Edited for spelling. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cheesehead1204 Posted January 5, 2013 Share Posted January 5, 2013 Some of my favorites from this past year were: Cloud Nothings - Attack On Memory Gary Clark Jr. - Blak And Blu Frank Ocean - Channel Orange Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BUK Posted March 7, 2013 Share Posted March 7, 2013 (technically they're all from 2012) They're new to y'all. Because they released it here in the US in Feb. Up for best Rock album of 2012 in Canada. Really liked White Denim too. Discovered them in 2012. Grand Canyon 2012 - Tasty, tasty Canadian country Heather Christian and the Arbonauts - New York avant folk Kamara Thomas and the Ghost Gamblers - New York avant folk REALLY GOOD STUFF!!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JTM Posted March 7, 2013 Share Posted March 7, 2013 For me out of the many albums I bought in 2012 one stands out head and shoulders above eveything else. Chris Robinson Brotherhood - Big Moon Ritual. It's been in the CD multi player in my car since it came out in May last year and gets played at least twice a week. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chillumpuffer Posted March 7, 2013 Share Posted March 7, 2013 For me out of the many albums I bought in 2012 one stands out head and shoulders above eveything else. Chris Robinson Brotherhood - Big Moon Ritual. It's been in the CD multi player in my car since it came out in May last year and gets played at least twice a week. I see Robbos been listening to the Dead then? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JTM Posted March 7, 2013 Share Posted March 7, 2013 I see Robbos been listening to the Dead then? Yep..Check this one out. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xtazy Posted March 8, 2013 Share Posted March 8, 2013 I can name three that I really enjoyed: Frank Ocean - Channel Orange Bruno Mars - Unorthodox Jukebox Jack White - Blunderbuss Oh yeah, and John Mayer - Born and Raised Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baxterannie27 Posted March 8, 2013 Share Posted March 8, 2013 1. Channel Orange 2. good kid, m.A.A.d city 3. Kaleidoscope Dream 4. Devotion 5. Red 6. Bloom 7. Wrecking Ball 8. Attack on Memory 9. Sun 10. An Awesome Wave Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DewieCox Posted March 8, 2013 Share Posted March 8, 2013 For me out of the many albums I bought in 2012 one stands out head and shoulders above eveything else. Chris Robinson Brotherhood - Big Moon Ritual. It's been in the CD multi player in my car since it came out in May last year and gets played at least twice a week. I love everything the Crowes and their members have put out, but I think this one's garbage. Too full of mindless jams that don't go anywhere. Probably alright live, but just seems like mindless noodling to me in the studio album format. A few of my favorites from last year Jack White-Blunderbuss Dr. Dog-Be The Void Band of Horses-Mirage Rock Celebration Day Smashing Pumpkins-Oceania Soundgarden-King Animal Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Strider Posted April 16, 2013 Share Posted April 16, 2013 I had such a backlog of albums to listen to, that I didn't get around to listening to some of my 2012 releases until February and March of this year. After a month tossing them around in my mind, I can finally put together my list of the best/favourite albums I heard from 2012. My Top 10 in alphabetical order: 1. Fiona Apple "The Idler Wheel is Wiser..." 2. Beach House "Bloom" 3. Brian Jonestown Massacre "Aufheben" 4. Dr. John "Locked Down" 5. Led Zeppelin "Celebration Day" 6. Melody's Echo Chamber 7. Sigur Rós "Valtari" 8. Swans "The Seer" 9. Tame Impala "Lonerism" 10. Jack White "Blunderbuss" Honourable mentions: 11. Alabama Shakes "Boys & Girls" 12. Andrew Bird "Break It Yourself" 13. Dinosaur Jr. "I Bet On Sky" 14. Flying Lotus "Until the Quiet Comes" 15. Grimes "Visions" 16. Aimee Mann "Charmer" 17. Moon Duo "Circles" 18. Redd Kross "Researching the Blues" 19. Andy Stott "Luxury Problems" 20. Neil Young and Crazy Horse "Psychedelic Pill" Reissue of the year: Southern Lord Records deluxe reissue of Sleep's "Dopesmoker". Live album of the year: Led Zeppelin "Celebration Day". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.