Ilovejimmypage92 Posted December 4, 2007 Share Posted December 4, 2007 Um, well, I thought this'd be pretty interesting, cuz I love making these lists. 1. Jump - Van Halen 2. Dance The Night Away - Van Halen 3. Wild Side - Motley Crue 4. Kiss Me Deadly - Lita Ford 5. Epic - Faith No More 6. Symphony Of Destruction - Megadeth 7. Tangerine - Led Zeppelin 8. Just Like Paradise - David Lee Roth 9. Here I Go Again - Whitesnake 10. Feel Flows - The Beach Boys Yeah, I know... fairly obvious! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kissandra Posted December 4, 2007 Share Posted December 4, 2007 Oh wow...well, I'm gonna make this my top ten of the week. Technically it was this: 10. 'If You Ever Slip' - the Black Keys/'I'll Be Your Man' - the Black Keys 9. 'The Desperate Man' - the Black Keys 8. 'Hold Me In Your Arms' - the Black Keys 7. 'Buried Alive' - Alter Bridge 6. 'Can't Find My Mind' - the Black Keys 5. 'Brooklyn Bound' - the Black Keys 4. 'Goodbye Babylon' - the Black Keys 3. 'Hard Row (live, 10-24-2003)' - the Black Keys 2. 'Hard Row' - the Black Keys 1. 'Wonderwall' - Ryan Adams Yeah yeah yeah, I realize there's a lot of Black Keys songs there, but I can dig it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FuzzyMerkin Posted December 4, 2007 Share Posted December 4, 2007 Yeah yeah yeah, I realize there's a lot of Black Keys songs there, but I can dig it Now you mention it... My present top 10 - other than Zep. 1. Threnody in B Minor - Two Gallants 2. The Hand That Held Me Down - Two Gallants 3. Las Cruces Jail - Two Gallants 4. Idioteque - Radiohead 5. How To Disappear Completely - Radiohead 6. Everything In Its Right Place - Radiohead 7. The White Stripes - Ball and Biscuit 8. Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Ain't No Easy Way 9. Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Devil's Waiting 10. Okkervil River - Girl In A Port Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ilovejimmypage92 Posted December 5, 2007 Author Share Posted December 5, 2007 7. 'Buried Alive' - Alter Bridge Nice Metalingus is a good song too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
whyalla Posted December 5, 2007 Share Posted December 5, 2007 1. Smells Like Teen Spirit – Nirvana 2. Crosstown Traffic – Jimi Hendrix 3. Who Knows Where The Time Goes? – Fairport Convention 4. She Sells Sanctuary – The Cult 5. This Night Has Opened My Eyes – The Smiths 6. My Favorite Things – John Coltrane 7. We Haven't Turned Around – Gomez 8. Inner City Music – Ed Alleyne-Johnson 9. Hard To Handle – The Black Crowes 10. Napoleon Bona Part I and II - Budgie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rock Action Posted December 5, 2007 Share Posted December 5, 2007 OK, my NON-Zep top 10. According to my mood today, my list could change tomorrow. Soundgarden- Like Suicide The Cult- Wonderland Alice In Chains- No Excuses Rolling Stones- Moonlight Mile The Stooges- Loose The Cult- Outlaw (Peace 1986 version) Soundgarden- Superunknown Black Crowes- My Morning Song Alice In Chains- Dam That River The Stooges- Fun House Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maven2blue Posted December 5, 2007 Share Posted December 5, 2007 Excluding Zeppelin, this is it and I love The Black Keys too. "Magic Potion" is the best cd I've heard in a long time. Your Touch-The Black Keys You're the One-The Black Keys Midnight in her eyes-The Black Keys-Thickfreakness cd Modern Times-The Black Keys Locomotive Breath-Jethro Tull Lady-Styx Count on Me-Jefferson Starship TrulyMadlyDeeply-Savage Garden No one like you-Scorpions Still loving you-Scorpions Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kissandra Posted December 5, 2007 Share Posted December 5, 2007 ^ Hey alright, someone else here who might love them as much as I do! "Magic Potion" is my favorite album of theirs Nice Metalingus is a good song too. They have a lot of great songs Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maven2blue Posted December 5, 2007 Share Posted December 5, 2007 The Black Keys-Raw, powerful, beautiful. Imo, the best band ever next to Zeppelin. The first time I heard "Girl is on my mind" I got tears in my eyes. I can't explain except to say that they fulfill my every desire musically, great vocals, lyrics and they create magic with a guitar. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kissandra Posted December 5, 2007 Share Posted December 5, 2007 The Black Keys-Raw, powerful, beautiful. Imo, the best band ever next to Zeppelin. The first time I heard "Girl is on my mind" I got tears in my eyes. I can't explain except to say that they fulfill my every desire musically, great vocals, lyrics and they create magic with a guitar. That covers Dan --what about Pat's kick-butt beats? For me, it's a tie between them and Free for my favorite band, I haven't decided...or I can't, I'm not sure. Right now it's the Black Keys (and has been for like a year), but that seems to change a lot for me . Well, my old favorite bands were all long-defunct by the time I'd gotten into them, so I think this will stick. I hope so! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maven2blue Posted December 6, 2007 Share Posted December 6, 2007 I love Pat too I first heard them about 8 months ago. I think Robert Plant that said something about the band in an interview. Anyway, checked out their bio on the website and sampled some music along the way and voila, I was hooked. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jahfin Posted December 6, 2007 Share Posted December 6, 2007 Just some favorite songs at random. I could never choose my favorites of all time as they are constantly changing. Whiskeytown "Inn Town" Peter Tosh "Steppin' Razor" Drive-By Truckers "The Company I Keep" Alice Cooper "Long Way To Go" 10,000 Maniacs "Candy Everybody Wants" Bob Dylan "Highlands" R.E.M. "Laughing" Gram Parsons/Emmylou Harris "Return of the Grievous Angel" Nada Surf "Your Legs Grow" Del Fuegos "I Still Want You" Patsy Cline "Walking After Midnight" Guadalcanal Diary "Trail of Tears" Counting Crows "Perfect Blue Buildings" Neil Young "Thrasher" Leon Russell "Down On the Base" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lzfan715 Posted December 6, 2007 Share Posted December 6, 2007 non- Zeppelin (or Zep members) songs 1. Little Girl Blue -Janis Joplin 2. Bye, Bye Baby -Janis Joplin 3. Here Comes The Sun -The Beatles 4. Alabama Song -the Beatles 5. Rhiannon -Fleetwood Mac 6. Me And Bobby McGee -Janis Joplin (espeacially the demo version) 7. Shien On You Cazy Diamond Part 1 -Pink Floyd 8. Eleanor Rigby -The Beatles 9. Somebody to Love -Jefferson Airplane 10. Maybe -Janis Joplin these are in no really order, except number one. And they can change at any time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TenYearsGone75 Posted December 6, 2007 Share Posted December 6, 2007 Top Ten Songs of the Moment: 10. Smoke Gets in Your Eyes- The Platters 9. Song 2- Blur 8. A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square- Bobby Darin 7. The Good Life- Bobby Darin 6. Dashboard- Modest Mouse 5. Baby, It's Cold Outside- Bing Crosby and Doris Day 4. Scar Tissue- Red Hot Chili Peppers 3. White Room- Cream 2. Laughing- The Guess Who 1. Lola- The Kinks -TYG Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Anarchy2Howard Posted December 17, 2007 Share Posted December 17, 2007 1. Black Dog - Led Zeppelin 2. Stairway to Heaven - Led Zeppelin 3. Pleased to Meet You - Wolfmother 4. Joker & The Thief - Wolfmother 5. Comfortably Numb - Pink Floyd 6. Anarchy In The UK - Sex Pistols 7. Headfirst For Halos - (you really don't wanna know) 8. Iron Man - Black Sabbath 9. Heartbreaker - Led Zeppelin 10. White Unicorn - Wolfmother Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cali Posted December 27, 2007 Share Posted December 27, 2007 Powderfinger - Neil Young Pocahontas - Neil Young Dazed and Confused - Led Zeppelin The Rain Song - Led Zeppelin Idiot Wind - Bob Dylan Piss Factory - Patti Smith Walk On the Wild Side - Lou Reed Holidays In the Sun - The Sex Pistols Fade Into You - Mazzy Star The Ship Song - Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TypeO Posted December 27, 2007 Share Posted December 27, 2007 here's 10 I'm listening to a lot recently: Stigmata - Ministry The Land of Rape and Honey Convulsion, Spasmolytic - Skinny Puppy Too Dark Park Self Bias Resistor - Fear Factory Demanufacture The Wooden Song - Butthole Surfers Independent Worm Saloon The Clone - Isle of Q Isle of Q Watching You - Robert Plant Manic Nirvana Stinkfist, Hooker With A Penis - Tool Aenima Soul Asylum - The Cult Sonic Temple keeps me awake at work :lolo: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mona Posted December 27, 2007 Share Posted December 27, 2007 In no particular order: 1. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd 2. Free Fallin' - Tom Petty 3. Over the Hills and Far Away - Led Zeppelin 4. Somebody to Love - Queen 5. All Along the Watchtower - Jimi Hendrix 6. Little Wing - Stevie Ray Vaughan 7. No Excuses - Alice in Chains 8. Interstate Lovesong - Stone Temple Pilots 9. Death Letter - the White Stripes 10. In My Life - the Beatles Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MOJO Posted January 8, 2008 Share Posted January 8, 2008 1 Stairway to Heaven---Led Zep 2 Imagine--- John Lennon 3 War Pigs---Black Sabbeth 4 One Drop----Bob Marley 5 Little Girl Blue----Janis Joplin 6 A Lifetime---Ziggy Marley 7 Ball and Chain---Janis Joplin 8 Cover of The Rolling Stone---Sly and The Family Stone 9 Are You Experienced---Jimi Hendrix 10 Walk on the Wildside----Lou Reed picking only ten made me neglect many of my favs Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ally Posted January 8, 2008 Share Posted January 8, 2008 Can't say what my all-time faves are but here's a few that got the ball rollin' in no particular order I Can See For Miles---The Who Hush--Deep Purple Magic Carpet Ride---Steppnwolf Gimme Shelter---Stones Crosstown Traffic---Hendrix Badge----Cream Good Times Bad Times--- Zeppelin Got A LIne On You----Spirit Train Kept A Rollin----Yardbirds For What It's Worth---Buffalo Springfield Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MOJO Posted January 8, 2008 Share Posted January 8, 2008 For What It's Worth---Buffalo Springfield I forgot about this song it is definitely one of my favs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
freshmint Posted January 8, 2008 Share Posted January 8, 2008 Top 10 atm 1.Steely Dan - Barrytown 2.Bob Dylan - Sad Eyed Lady Of The Lowlands 3.Robert Plant & Alison Krauss - Through The Morning, Through The Night 4.Neil Young - Look Out For My Love 5.Alice Cooper - Hello Hooray 6.Prince & NPG - Love 2 the 9's 7.Herbie Hancock - Cantaloupe Island 8.Red Hot Chili Peppers - Suck My Kiss 9.Prince - Dead On It 10.The Stone Roses - I Am Resurrection Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xmas Posted January 19, 2008 Share Posted January 19, 2008 This is it for now: 1) In My Time Of Dying-Led Zep 2)Pain and Sorrow-Joe Bonamassa 3)Go - Pearl Jam 4)Child In Time- Deep Purple 5) AC/DC Rock and Roll Singer 6)The Real Me -The Who 7)Dazed And Confused-Led Zep 8) Peace Machine -Philip Sayce 9)Bad Motor Scooter- Montrose 10)Gimme Shelter-Rolling Stones Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheBulle Posted January 19, 2008 Share Posted January 19, 2008 These days... Mr Soul - Neil Young Down By The River - Neil Young Shelter from the Storm - Bob Dylan Under My Thumb - Rolling Stones Ten Years Gone Don't Be Shy - Cat Stevens Dire Straits - Brothers in Arms Coming in from Los Angeles - Arlo Gulthrie Soul Kitchen - The Doors I'm Eighteen - Alice Cooper Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Z88 Posted January 21, 2008 Share Posted January 21, 2008 This Is a very hard answer to give. But, this are some of my favourites (man... so many songs left out), with only one song per artist: Immigrant Song - Led ZeppelinWoman - WolfmotherSeven Nation Army - White StripesLove Of My Life - QueenDictator - The ClashRainbow Demon - Uriah HeepBlack Night - Deep PurpleHighway To Hell - AC/DCHey Bulldog - The BeatlesSong 2 - BlurGo Let It Out - OasisJulia Dream - Pink FloydEvery Breath You Take - PoliceWalkie Talkie Man - Walkie Talkie ManPromiscuity - Manu ChaoOver Under Sideways Down - The YardbirdsOver Under Sideways Down - U2stratosphere - StratovariusManu Chao - Les Wampas Sexx Laws - BeckParanoid - Black Sabbath Break on Trough (to the Other Side) - The Doors.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.