MMAharaja Posted May 24, 2010 Author Share Posted May 24, 2010 If I remember, I'll make another one in a few months. I'll probably wait for more replies like you suggest. I don't see the point of posting it in the other forums though, unless there are some people who never look at this one. Also, I might make it top10 instead of top 5, as far as listing your nominations goes. I think that will give us a more accurate list. I only did 5 this time out of laziness (I thought it would take a long time to calculate) but it didn't take nearly as long as I expected. I went ahead and made this topic in the polls forum. Please post your list! Here's the link. http://forums.ledzep...zeppelin-songs/ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zepprules Posted May 25, 2010 Share Posted May 25, 2010 1. Dazed and Confused 2. How Many More Times 3. Going to California 4. Four Sticks 5. Since I've Been Loving you 6. Whole lotta Love 7. Babe I'm Gonna Leave You 8. That's the Way 9. Kashmire 10. Ten Year's Gone 11 Over the Hills and Far Away 12. Fool in the Rain 13. I'm Gonna Crawl 14. Down by The Seaside 15 Stairway Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mike Ciresi Posted May 26, 2010 Share Posted May 26, 2010 This list is my personal "best list" 1. Kashmir 2. Ten Years Gone 3. The Rover 4. No Quarter 5. The Song Remains the Same 6. Bring it on Home 7. Nobody's Fault But Mine 8. Achille's Last Stand 9. Since I've Been Loving You 10.Misty Mountain Hop 11.Rock and Roll 12.Celebration Day 13.Bron-YR-Aur 14.In the Light 15.The Battle of Evermore Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Magic Fills the Air Posted June 1, 2010 Share Posted June 1, 2010 What about Immigrant Song? I think that would have to be in my top 15. My number one would have to be Kashmir/Achilles Last Stand/When the Levee Breaks. I couldn't choose just one favourite. Oh I also love Going to California... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gilly Posted June 1, 2010 Share Posted June 1, 2010 I think "Stairway to heaven" tends to place lower in lists like this than perhaps it should. Trouble with iconic songs like Stairway is that we've all heard them a billion times to the point where they've become caricatures of themselves. I never particularily liked Stairway back in the day, and the years haven't improved my personal liking of it. But I'd also rate it as probably the GREATEST Led Zeppelin song of all, and perhaps the GREATEST rock song ever. Its impact on both music and culture has been that huge. It's defintely the number one song regular (ie non-zep lovers) listeners associate with the band, and perhaps with the 1970s. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tripmender Posted June 1, 2010 Share Posted June 1, 2010 OMG, I'm getting a panic attack just thinking about having to choose only 15. I mean, there's at least 9 on PG alone that I couldn't possibly abandon - to leave just one out would feel like selling my mother. Worse, in fact. And even if I could choose 15, how on earth would I rank them?? Nah, sorry, it's impossible. This was a very cruel thread to start. I'm going to have a lie down now, and watch Britain's Got Talent. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jericho70 Posted June 1, 2010 Share Posted June 1, 2010 I am a roadie for Aultimate Ozzy. The worlds #1 Ozzy Osbourne tribute band. During sound check the guitarist Lyle started to warm up with 10 Years Gone. It brought a tear to my eye knowing I may never see Led Zeppelin live in concert ever. I knew right away when Lyle hit those cords that his rendition was damn close to Jimmy Paige himself. I had to applaud him. I did mention to Lyle if he had the urge he can do more Led Zeppelin warm ups. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Susylue Posted June 2, 2010 Share Posted June 2, 2010 Aaaaaah wow that's so hard to decide but umm i guess : 1. Since I've been lovin' you (luuuuv the introt in Ny: madison square garden concert 1973 , AWSOME. ) 2.Going to California 3.Out on the Tiles 4.Whole lotta love 5. I can't quit you baby 6.Immigrant Song 7. Kashmir 8. White Summer 9. Black country woman 10. Night flight 11.Dazed and Confused 12. Hey hey what can I do 13. Ramble on 14. The ocean 15. The rain song ..... heheh it was so hard to decide. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Led_Zeppelin_Chick Posted June 2, 2010 Share Posted June 2, 2010 Here are my top 15 they are subject to change and are in no order. 1. Dazed and confused 2. Over the hills and far away 3. The rover 4. No quarter 5. How many more times 6. Friends 7. Bring it on home 8. When the levee breaks 9. Going to california 10. In my time of dying 11. Misty mountain hop 12. Hey hey what can i do 13. The lemon song 14. Tangerine 15. Ramble on That was hard to do i had to cut out a few Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EarendiltheEVENINGSTAR Posted June 2, 2010 Share Posted June 2, 2010 Couldn't limit it to 15 songs but here are my favourite ones not in any particular order. Stairway When The Levee Breaks Communication Breakdown Dazed And Confused Ramble On Immigrant Song The Lemon Song Black Dog Bring It On Home Tangerine The Battle Of Evermore The Song Remains The Same Going To California No Quarter The Rover Kashmir Ten Years Gone Achilles Last Stand In The Evening The Ocean AGREE OR DIE!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tripmender Posted June 2, 2010 Share Posted June 2, 2010 Top 5 When the Levee Breaks Dancing Days The Ocean The Rover Ten Years Gone Other in no particular order Bring it on Home Immigrant Song Tangerine The Song Remains the Same Trampled Underfoot Kashmir In The Light Sick Again Achilles Last Stand Nobody's Fault But Mine Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kaiser Posted June 5, 2010 Share Posted June 5, 2010 A good list. I would have put "ALS" last stand lower though. Glad to see "The Rover", truly great & underated. I am shocked to see "I Can't Quit You Baby" on here at all though. A great song live but I've always thought the studio version was one of the most throwaway songs they've ever recorded, their only true filler. All in all, a good list though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dazedgatsby Posted June 10, 2010 Share Posted June 10, 2010 Not really in any order because its very hard to put them in one. 1. Tangerine 2. Ramble On 3. Stairway to Heaven 4. The Ocean 5. Ramble On 6. I Can't Quit You Baby (Coda Version) 7. Communication Breakdown 8. In the Evening 9. Nobody's Fault But Mine 10. Achilles Last Stand 11. In the Light 12. Boogie With Stu 13. Kashmir 14. No Quarter 15. Thank You Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RMt Posted June 10, 2010 Share Posted June 10, 2010 Here's some that i still like and feel that they are under rated Over The Hills And Far Away Achilles Last Stand D'yer Mak'er No Quarter Moby Dick Bron Y-Aur Stomp Hats Off To (Roy)Harper Eclectic or what Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kiwi_Zep_Fan87 Posted June 14, 2010 Share Posted June 14, 2010 Here's my list (in no particular order) : Stairway To Heaven When The Levee Breaks Achilles Last Stand Black Dog Immigrant Song Kashmir Dazed And Confused The Song Remains The Same Moby Dick Trampled Under Foot How Many More Times In The Evening Four Sticks Nobody's Fault But Mine The Lemon Song Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SelfDevouringSnake Posted June 17, 2010 Share Posted June 17, 2010 My Top 10 Led Zeppelin Songs 1. "Stairway to Heaven". 2. "Kashmir". 3. "Achilles Last Stand". 4. "Dazed and Confused". 5. "Black Dog". 6. "When the Levee Breaks". 7. "No Quarter". 8. "Whole Lotta Love". 9. "Heartbreaker". 10. "Immigrant Song". Don't feel like thinking about any more than that. Maybe some other day. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goldenguitar Posted June 17, 2010 Share Posted June 17, 2010 My top 15 Zeppelin songs: STAIRWAY TO HEAVEN KASHMIR SINCE I VE BEEN LOVING YOU ROCK AND ROLL ALL MY LOVE WHOLE LOTTA LOVE TANGERINE DOWN BY THE SEASIDE TEN YEARS GONE IMMIGRANT SONG THANK YOU HOT DOG SOUTH BOUND SAUREZ FRIENDS FOOL IN THE RAIN Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JPJ = the groovinator Posted June 17, 2010 Share Posted June 17, 2010 No specific order. Celebration Day (TSRTS 29th) When The Levee Breaks (Zep IV) Black Dog (TSRTS 28th) Misty Mountain Hop (TSRTS) Rock & Roll (HTWWW) The Girl I Love (BBC) Since I've Been Loving You (HTWWW) Bring It On Home (HTWWW) The Lemon Song (Zep II) The Ocean (TSRTS) Louie, Louie/Organ Solo (Burn Like A Candle) Organ Solo/Thank You (The Garden Tapes Vol. III) Immigrant Song (HTWWW) Dancing Days (HTWWW) Heartbreaker (HTWWW) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
justawoman Posted June 24, 2010 Share Posted June 24, 2010 I have to add to this, just to see if I can pick just 15 . . . . . . . (Mind you these are in no particular order. I go through phases of favorites.) 1. In My Time of Dying 2. Since I've Been Loving You 3. The Ocean 4. The Rover 5. The Rain Song 6. Bring It On Home 7. When the Levee Breaks 8. Kashmir 9. Good Times Bad Times 10. Trampled Under Foot 11. Nobody's Fault But Mine 12. Stairway to Heaven 13. Custard Pie 14. Sick Again 15. Dazed and Confused Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Magic Fills the Air Posted June 25, 2010 Share Posted June 25, 2010 I've been thinking about the Zeppelin songs that I couldn't possibly live without, so these must be my favourites as they're the ones I listen to the most. They are in no particular order: 1. Achilles Last Stand 2. The Rain Song 3. When the Levee Breaks 4. Ten Years Gone 5. Going to California 6. Kashmir 7. In My Time of Dying 8. The Battle of Evermore 9. Bron-Y-Aur-Stomp (this one makes me feel so happy, and it's about Robert's dog ) 10. Stairway to Heaven 11. No Quarter 12. Immigrant Song 13. Dazed and Confused 14. Since I've Been Loving You 15. The Rover I love all of Zeppelin's music, every single thing they wrote, but if never heard any of the above ever again I would be deverstated! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Coda.S Posted June 25, 2010 Share Posted June 25, 2010 Mine is : 1- Ten Years Gone 2- Kashmir 3- Stairway To Heaven 4- Achilles Last Stand 5- Carouselambra 6- Down by the Seaside 7- The Wanton Song 8- The Rover 9- The Rain Song 10- Tangerine + That's the Way 11- Darlene 12- I'm Gonna Crawl 13- When the Levee Breaks 14- Friends 15- Hey Hey What Can I do However, I love ALL of their songs!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Doctor Doom Posted June 25, 2010 Share Posted June 25, 2010 Hmmm, right now: Good Times Bad Times Whole Lotta Love Ramble On Celebration Day Tangerine Rock and Roll Misty Mountain Hop When the Levee Breaks Over the Hills & Far Away The Song Remains the Same The Rover Trampled Underfoot In the LIght Ten Years Gone The Wanton Song Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheMightyZep09 Posted June 26, 2010 Share Posted June 26, 2010 I know it's not really asking for our opinion, the topic is more of a statement but..................well here is my list anyway. 1. Stairway To Heaven 2. Kashmir 3. The Ocean 4. Bron-Yur-Aur Stomp 5. Battle Of Evermore 6. Ramble On 7. Thank You 8. The Rain Song 9. Misty Mountain Hop 10. Over The Hills and Far Away Ones that almost made the list, and gave me a hell of a time deciding whether to put in or not: Whole Lotta Love - Love the riff, just not that crazy about the really long sound effects part Carouselambra Black Dog - (Absolutely love the riff) Heartbreaker - (Use to love it so much, couldn't get enough, but then it kind of died down. Don't get me wrong though, still really love it, just not as much) Rock and Roll Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MMAharaja Posted June 28, 2010 Author Share Posted June 28, 2010 I went ahead and made this topic in the polls forum. Please post your list! Here's the link. http://forums.ledzep...zeppelin-songs/ Thanks for all the lists. Keep posting them because I want more to have an even more accurate top 15. For those of you who posted a list "not in any particular order" I'll assign all the songs the same point value. For example, a list in order would get 10 points for their #1 song and 1 point for their #10 song. If you posted 10 songs but not in order, each will get a 5.5 points (10+9+8+7+6+5+4+3+2+1/10). If you posted a top 15 not in any particular order, each song will get 3.7 points (10+9+8+7+6+5+4+3+2+1/15). Since I asked for top 10 lists in the other post, and don't want to weigh your list more heavily just because you included more songs, I think this makes sense. Please feel free to change your list if you'd like. I'll be tallying up the votes in a few days. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JiMiHeNdRiX1967 Posted July 1, 2010 Share Posted July 1, 2010 For me 1. Dazed and Confused 2.No Quarter 3.In the Evening 4.Houses of The Holy 5.Achilles Last Stand 6.Kashmir 7.Moby Dick 8. Communication Breakdown 9.Stairway to Heaven 10.Whole lotta love I love them all, but this is my top 10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.