kidmoon Posted January 7, 2008 Share Posted January 7, 2008 Remember, just three , and no hon. mentions... 1. III -- Led Zeppelin 2. Dark Side of the Moon -- Pink Floyd 3. Live at Fillmore East -- The Allman Brothers Band Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aspensound Posted January 7, 2008 Share Posted January 7, 2008 Physical Graffiti - LZ Rising - Rainbow Songs From The Wood - Jethro Tull Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Legacy01 Posted January 7, 2008 Share Posted January 7, 2008 1. Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin 2. Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd 3. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ady Posted January 7, 2008 Share Posted January 7, 2008 Remember, just three , and no hon. mentions... Can't be done, sorry. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GetInLine Posted January 7, 2008 Share Posted January 7, 2008 I don't know that these are my three favorite, but they are the three that i listened to the most back then. LZ IV Boston-Boston Lynyrd Skynyrd-Pronounced leh-nerd skin-nerd Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kissandra Posted January 7, 2008 Share Posted January 7, 2008 Free - "Fire And Water" Free - "Heartbreaker" Led Zeppelin - "Presence" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Electrophile Posted January 7, 2008 Share Posted January 7, 2008 IV - Led Zeppelin DSoTM - Pink Floyd Hotel California - Eagles Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jahfin Posted January 7, 2008 Share Posted January 7, 2008 Bob Marley & the Wailers "Survival" Waylon Jennings "Honky Tonk Heroes" Jimmy Buffett "A1A" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Electrophile Posted January 7, 2008 Share Posted January 7, 2008 Ah yes Electrophile, I forgot about Hotel California. And I am a huge Eagles fan too, just like you. Saw them in 03 on Buffalo. They were awsome. In fact my favorite two songs ever would have to be Stairway to Heaven #1. And then HC. Classic lead guitar. You immediately quoting any post I make that might remotely mention the Eagles is kinda creepy. Stop it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sunray782 Posted January 7, 2008 Share Posted January 7, 2008 In no particular order, I'd pick Physical Graffiti, Sticky Fingers, and All Things Must Pass. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
irg82 Posted January 8, 2008 Share Posted January 8, 2008 1. Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin 1. Pronounced - Lynyrd Skynyrd 1. Let It Be - The Beatles Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Rover Posted January 8, 2008 Share Posted January 8, 2008 Remember, just three , and no hon. mentions... 1. III -- Led Zeppelin 2. Dark Side of the Moon -- Pink Floyd 3. Live at Fillmore East -- The Allman Brothers Band Favorite, while it was the 70's, or Favorite Now, from the 70's ? ? Be specific. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Puck Slapping Maple Sucker Posted January 8, 2008 Share Posted January 8, 2008 Aerosmith - "Rocks" Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy The Who - Quadrophenia Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MOJO Posted January 8, 2008 Share Posted January 8, 2008 hard to choose just 3 here is a great link to get list of albums. http://superseventies.com/seventiesalmanac.html Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin News Of The World - Queen Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd the runner ups are Rumours - Fleetwood Mac Frampton Comes Alive! - Peter Frampton Let It Be - The Beatles All Things Must Pass - George Harrison Tapestry - Carole King Every Picture Tells a Story - Rod Stewart Pearl - Janis Joplin Harvest - Neil Young Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin Madman Across The Water - Elton John Point Of Know Return - Kansas Book Of Dreams - The Steve Miller Band The Cars -The Cars Breakfast In America - Supertramp A Briefcase Full Of Blues - The Blues Brothers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kidmoon Posted January 8, 2008 Author Share Posted January 8, 2008 In no particular order, I'd pick Physical Graffiti, Sticky Fingers, and All Things Must Pass. It's interesting that you'd pick All Things Must Pass over Let It Be George is definitely my favorite Beatle, though. (whistling "Here Comes The Sun") Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kidmoon Posted January 8, 2008 Author Share Posted January 8, 2008 hard to choose just 3 here is a great link to get list of albums. http://superseventies.com/seventiesalmanac.html Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin News Of The World - Queen Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd the runner ups are Rumours - Fleetwood Mac Frampton Comes Alive! - Peter Frampton Let It Be - The Beatles All Things Must Pass - George Harrison Tapestry - Carole King Every Picture Tells a Story - Rod Stewart Pearl - Janis Joplin Harvest - Neil Young Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin Madman Across The Water - Elton John Point Of Know Return - Kansas Book Of Dreams - The Steve Miller Band The Cars -The Cars Breakfast In America - Supertramp A Briefcase Full Of Blues - The Blues Brothers Someone cannot follow rules (and must therefore have an FBI file opened...) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kidmoon Posted January 8, 2008 Author Share Posted January 8, 2008 Favorite, while it was the 70's, or Favorite Now, from the 70's ? ? Be specific. Favorite now. Now that you've accumulated all that earthly wisdom... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ally Posted January 8, 2008 Share Posted January 8, 2008 Band of Gypsies Who's Next Jeff Beck--- Rough and Ready Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Circus Earth Posted January 8, 2008 Share Posted January 8, 2008 I would have to say.......... The Wall.......Pink Floyd Presence..........Led Zepp Greatest Hits - Vol I ...........The Eagles There are of course so many more...........I would have to say that the '70's rock was the era were rock artists......across the board....(doesn't matter if they were rock & roll, southern rock or conceptual......was the era that Artists mastered the deliverance of pure-magic in their music. Something modern artists kind of lost...........(no offense to modern artists)......but I think artists today rely to much on technology. Artists from the sixties and seventies really had rely on their chemistry and inner mind, soul and heart to produce great music that touches the public......... Mind you this is jus my observation............: ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Timetraveller Posted January 8, 2008 Share Posted January 8, 2008 To try and do this as randomly and fast as possible otherwise it would take years Led Zeppelin - The Song Remains the Same Rainbow - Rising (The first side is worth it alone) AC/DC - If you want blood Pretty strange to have two live albums thinking about it but hey ... Also very dissappointed not to be able to put other stuff in there such as the Damned, Stiff Little Fingers, Marley, Floyd etc but 3 is a tough call. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
whyalla Posted January 8, 2008 Share Posted January 8, 2008 Led Zeppelin III - Led Zeppelin Solid Air - John Martyn Bandolier - Budgie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Swede Posted January 8, 2008 Share Posted January 8, 2008 Again.. Three randomly chosen from my fav list. Emmylou Harris - Elite Hotel 1975 MC5 - Back In The USA 1970 Buzzcocks - Singles Going Steady 1979 (Greatest compilation album ever) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Northern Monkey Posted January 8, 2008 Share Posted January 8, 2008 Your 'avin a larf mate....three Ok quickly off the top of my head Animals - Floyd Red - King Crimson Billion Dollar Babies - Alice Cooper band Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Swede Posted January 8, 2008 Share Posted January 8, 2008 Everyone is entitled to their opinion, but I cant see any Zepp album being better than IV. I'd chose both Zep I & II over IV. And I'm no fan of Queen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Circus Earth Posted January 8, 2008 Share Posted January 8, 2008 Well it is limited to state only three.........like I said......there's just so many to list. The reason I picked Presence over IV .....was that back than.......Zepp Iv was already saturated from being over-played........(not to say it's a bad cd......it's actually one of my favorites) .....I liked Presence because it is the cd that shows off the great skills and talents of Jimmy Page and John Bonham Plant and Jones......(it wasn't a song-hitter......but rather a cd of what those guys can do.......Pages best guitar licks are on Presence........John Bonhams drumming is in top-form and unbelievable on Achilles Last Stand.........and Plant and Jones....well do I need to continue? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.