obscured Posted December 1, 2007 Share Posted December 1, 2007 This is HAAAARRDDD!!!! Order changes from time to time too. 1. The Rain Song 2. Thank You 3. That's The Way 4. Kashmir 5. Going To California 6. Tea For One 7. In My Time Of Dying 8. Black Dog 9. Whole Lotta Love 10.1 Dazed and Confused 10.2 Stairway To Heaven (Just had to add another one, sorry. ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jacob wolf Posted December 1, 2007 Share Posted December 1, 2007 1. No Quarter 2. Achilles Last Stand 3. Misty Mountain Hop 4. Bron-Y-Aur Stomp 5. Kashmir 6. Nobody's Fault But Mine 7. How Many More Times 8. Heartbreaker 9. Gallows Pole 10. What Is And What Should Never Be Hard because I haven't heard the majority of their songs yet! LOL same here i have the "how the west was won" 3 disk live version Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JasonTH79 Posted December 2, 2007 Share Posted December 2, 2007 At the moment: 1. Immigrant Song 2. When the Levee Breaks 3. Ten Years Gone 4. Achilles Last Stand 5. All My Love 6. The Lemon Song 7. Out On The Tiles 8. Going to California 9. Houses of the Holy 10. In My Time Of Dying Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fmansfield444 Posted December 2, 2007 Share Posted December 2, 2007 1) Stairway to Heaven 2) Heartbreaker 3) Tangerine 4) Down by the Seaside 5) Whole Lotta Love 6) Living Loving Maid 7) Black Dog 8) Dazed and Confused 9) Babe I'm Gonna Leave You 10) Gallows Pole Can I do Thirty? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Oza Posted December 2, 2007 Share Posted December 2, 2007 -SCREW IT!!!!!!!!!!!! i cant do this!!!!!! So true!! For me, this is an absolute impossibility. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pb Derigable Posted December 3, 2007 Share Posted December 3, 2007 Its like which child do i love best. Since i assuming "Stairway" is not part of this discussion. 1. The Rover 1. Achilles Last Stand 1. Sick Again 1. The Wanton Song 1. Wearing and Tearing 1. Since I Been Loving You 1. Babe Im Going to Leave You 1. How Many More Times 1. The Lemon Song 1. Four Sticks I dont think these are there best but these are the songs to listen to when lying in your bed with a set of headphones like i did so many times Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Anarchy2Howard Posted December 17, 2007 Share Posted December 17, 2007 1. Black Dog 2. Stairway to Heaven 3. Heartbreaker 4. Kashmir 5. Achilles Last Stand 6. Communication Breakdown 7. Whole Lotta Love 8. Houses of the Holy 9. Ramble On 10. You Shook Me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ledzeppler Posted December 17, 2007 Share Posted December 17, 2007 1. Stairway To Heaven 2. Since I've Been Lovin' You 3. Immigrant Song 4. Achilles Last Stand 5. Rock And Roll 6. Whole Lotta Love 7. Dazed And Confused 8. Kashmir 9. When The Levee Breaks 10. Over The Hills And Far Away Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
achilleslaststand77 Posted December 17, 2007 Share Posted December 17, 2007 This wasn't quite so hard for me as it obviously was for some....... although it was far from easy 1. Achilles Last Stand 2. Rock & Roll 3. Over the Hills and Far Away 4. When the Levee Breaks 5. Heartbreaker 6. Hey Hey What Can I Do 7. Stairway to Heaven 8. Good Times Bad Times 9. The Song Remains the Same 10. Kashmir Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Byron Posted December 18, 2007 Share Posted December 18, 2007 very very hard to choose 1.Stairway to heaven 2.Kashmir 3.Whola lotta love 4.Achilles last stand 5.Your time is gonna come 6.Black dog 7.Immigrant song 8.Good times bad times 9.Bring it on home 10.The rain song Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
icantquityoubabe Posted December 19, 2007 Share Posted December 19, 2007 Stairway to Heaven Rock and Roll Whole Lotta Love Black Dog Dazed and Confused Kashmir Over the Hills and Far Away Heartbreaker Ramble On The Battle of Evermore To those that left Stairway off the list: GET REAL!!!!!!!!!!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gollum6668 Posted December 19, 2007 Share Posted December 19, 2007 k damn..i thought having a wife and kids was stress...this just ruined my whole day! brain..cannot..take..it!! ok here it goes..need a drink after this one.. 1. Babe i'm gonna leave you early Zep, but foreshadowing their chemistry throughout their career. this is just mindblowing. 2. The lemon song i'm not a blues fan (until i listened to zep) but this song is just great. 3. hey hey what can i do very fun times. great, catchy tune. music is great, plant's voice is top 4. for your life always love this track, don't ask me why. 5. thank you a great song for a romantic night 6. all my love another great song 7. tangerine short, but sweet 8. kashmire just mind blowing 9. i'm gonna crawl great ending to the album..just zep blues at its best 10. traveling riverside blues great masterpiece of early zep and of course, can't forget stairway to heaven. but this one should just be a given to anyone's top ten. wow from the stress of this i think it might be something else tomorrow..!! so much to take it..how about favorite albums or something?! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alice Posted December 19, 2007 Share Posted December 19, 2007 1. How Many More Times 2. Thank You, The Ocean, When The Levee Breaks 3. What Is And What Should Never Be, Bring It On Home 4. You Shook Me 5. In The Light, Since I've Been Loving You 6. Over The Hills And Far Away, In My Time Of Dying 7. We're Gonna Groove, Heartbreaker, The Lemon Song 8. Wearing And Tearing, Living Loving Maid 9. The Crunge 10. Stairway To Heaven It keeps changing tough, and I probably have forgotten some... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
icantquityoubabe Posted December 20, 2007 Share Posted December 20, 2007 k damn..i thought having a wife and kids was stress...this just ruined my whole day! brain..cannot..take..it!! ok here it goes..need a drink after this one.. 1. Babe i'm gonna leave you early Zep, but foreshadowing their chemistry throughout their career. this is just mindblowing. 2. The lemon song i'm not a blues fan (until i listened to zep) but this song is just great. 3. hey hey what can i do very fun times. great, catchy tune. music is great, plant's voice is top 4. for your life always love this track, don't ask me why. 5. thank you a great song for a romantic night 6. all my love another great song 7. tangerine short, but sweet 8. kashmire just mind blowing 9. i'm gonna crawl great ending to the album..just zep blues at its best 10. traveling riverside blues great masterpiece of early zep and of course, can't forget stairway to heaven. but this one should just be a given to anyone's top ten. wow from the stress of this i think it might be something else tomorrow..!! so much to take it..how about favorite albums or something?! Well if its a given for being included in everyone's top ten (which on this thread it isnt) then Id say it should be number one. Like it or not, it is number one for sure. Some local channels over the years have done polls of the greatest songs of all time. Usually it comes out that Stairway to Heaven is number one and many times coming second is Satisfaction by the Rolling Stones. Have never heard of any other Zepp song being considered for the title "greatest song of all time". seems that many fans on this site just want to push it aside. Maybe they consider it overplayed but how can anyone ever say its overated? It makes me laugh to see some of these people rank songs lik "Your Time Is Gonna Come" or "Tangerine" ahead of Stairway to Heaven. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fallen Angel95 Posted December 20, 2007 Share Posted December 20, 2007 Godamn this is hard...uummmmm...top 15 1.Dazed And Confused 2.Babe I'm gonna leave you 3.whole lotta love 4.Heartbreaker 5.immigrant song 6.Since ive been lovin you 7.black dog 8.when the levee breaks 9.over the hills and far away 10.going to california 11.thats the way 12.no quater 13.kashmir 13. ten years gone 14.achilles last stand 15.Stairway to heaven Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eagle87 Posted December 20, 2007 Share Posted December 20, 2007 Well.. was dificult because i like almost every song but here it is: 1. Bringt on home (live in BBC) 2. Stairway To Heaven 3. Whole lotta love 4. The Rover 5. The Ocean 6. Trampled Underfoot 7.In my time of Daying 8. Dancing Days 10. D'yer Maker 11. Rock and Roll 12. Kashmir 13. Immigrant Song 14. What is and what should never be 15. Dazed and Confused Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wholelottabonzo Posted December 20, 2007 Share Posted December 20, 2007 Well today...because it changes everyday my top ten is.... 1. Tea for One 2. Over the Hills and Far Away(TSRTS) 3. Kashmir(Knewbworth) 4. Ramble On 5. In my time of Dying 6. WLL(BBC) 7. Bron-y-aur Stomp 8. Immigrant Song(HTWWW) 9. Heartbreaker(HTWWW) 10. Rock and Roll(HTWWW) This all is according to my most played list on my Ipod Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedZep4Ever Posted December 20, 2007 Share Posted December 20, 2007 Hard to pick a top 10, but after careful thought here it is as follows: 1. Kashmir 2. Achilles Last Stand 3. Carouselambra 4. When the Levee Breaks 5. Stairway to Heaven 6. Ten Years Gone 7. Over the Hills and Far Away 8. Since I’ve Been Loving You 9. Whole Lotta Love 10. Dazed and Confused Honorable mention: * Nobody’s Fault but Mine * In My Time of Dying * In the Light * Tea for One * I’m Gonna Crawl * No Quarter (any live versions) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zeppelincheetah Posted December 23, 2007 Share Posted December 23, 2007 no order I'm Gonna Crawl (ITTOD) Babe I'm Gonna Leave You (I) Going to California (IV) In the Light (PG) Whole Lotta Love (II) Heartbreaker (II) Since I've Been Loving You (III) The Ocean (HOTH) In My Time of Dying (PG) Achilles Last Stand (Presence) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flameofalbion Posted December 23, 2007 Share Posted December 23, 2007 Stairway to Heaven No Quarter (TSRTS) Night Flight The Rain Song (TSRTS) Since I've Been Lovin' You Kashmir Achilles' Last Stand The Rover Tea For one Carouselambra Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Dawg Posted December 23, 2007 Share Posted December 23, 2007 DAC ALS Kashmir IS TYG WLL HB MD STH GTBT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TypeO Posted December 24, 2007 Share Posted December 24, 2007 It's not hard to recognize my favorite Zep album. Presence pushed me over the edge from eager listener to obsessive addict. In as close to favorite order as I can muster... Achilles' Last Stand - greatest.guitar solo.ever. I get mental images of a herd of horses racing at full speed across an open plain, nosing ahead of each other. Nobody's Fault But Mine - Bonzo's insanely off-beat syncopation just barely beats out another incredible guitar solo from Jimmy as the highlight of the track. For Your Life - chunky with heavy Bonzo beats. Another killer guitar solo. Trampled Underfoot - The first time I ever heard this I was stoned beyond all reason, and it seemed to go on forever, which was fine with me. Carouselambra - This really had me excited and believing in the possibilities that lay ahead for Zeppelin just before it all suddenly ended in '80. The Wanton Song - perfectly named, it unleashes me every time I hear it. When The Levee Breaks - Hypnotically heavy and menacing. The Ocean - how can you not "la-la-la" along EVERY SINGLE TIME? Bring It On Home - haunting blues exploding into a full-on assault. Stairway To Heaven - What kind of paradox is this? How can it be hard to fit this on a list like this? I stand firm that it's the greatest rock song ever written, and it still moves me as completely as it ever has. Yet I can't say it's my favorite Zeppelin song? Many of my favorite LZ tunes feature harmonica. Coincidence? Hard to say. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ZEPPHAN Posted December 25, 2007 Share Posted December 25, 2007 Ten is not easy, but here goes; The Rain Song Your Time is Gonna Come Down by the Seaside Hots On For Nowhere Ramble On I’m Gonna Crawl The Lemon Song Nobody’s Fault But Mine Ten Years Gone That's The Way Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JasonTH79 Posted December 26, 2007 Share Posted December 26, 2007 My ranking for today: 1. No Quarter 2. When the Levee Breaks 3. Houses of the Holy 4. How Many More Times 5. Immigrant Song 6. Out on the Tiles 7. The Song Remains the Same 8. Achilles Last Stand 9. Carouselambra 10. The Lemon Song Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ZEPPHAN Posted December 27, 2007 Share Posted December 27, 2007 Stairway to Heaven Rock and Roll Whole Lotta Love Black Dog Dazed and Confused Kashmir Over the Hills and Far Away Heartbreaker Ramble On The Battle of Evermore To those that left Stairway off the list: GET REAL!!!!!!!!!!!! We are limited to ten. I like all but a few of the songs they play relentlessly on the radio day after day after day. Yes Stairway belongs there, So does Achilles Last Stand, Thank You, Kashmir, Since I've Been Loving You, Carouselambra, Whole Lotta Love, Black Country Woman, TSRTS, NFBM, HMMT, Sick Again, Fool in the Rain, Tea For One, Tangerine, and so on and so on. So adding those here's my top 25 (I think!!) The Rain Song Your Time is Gonna Come Down by the Seaside Hots On For Nowhere Ramble On I’m Gonna Crawl The Lemon Song Nobody’s Fault But Mine Ten Years Gone That's The Way Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.