Mrs. Wisty Posted December 27, 2007 Share Posted December 27, 2007 Hats of to (Roy) Harper is all I can think of... I love all their other songs. AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAARGH........that's actually my FAVOURITE. In no particular order: Dancing Days Carouselambra Darlene Achilles' Last Stand Down by the Seaside Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mrs. Wisty Posted December 27, 2007 Share Posted December 27, 2007 Hats Off Tea For One Boogie with Stu Candy Store Rock Bron-Yr-Aur If this was a 5 FAVOURITE thread, my answer would look very similar to that...... And I always have to ask: How can anyone not like Bron-Yr-Aur? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kissandra Posted December 28, 2007 Share Posted December 28, 2007 And I always have to ask: How can anyone not like Bron-Yr-Aur? Yeah, that's one I can't seem to fathom it's just so beautiful ..but yeah, personal taste Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue_Soul Posted December 28, 2007 Share Posted December 28, 2007 AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAARGH........that's actually my FAVOURITE. In no particular order: Dancing Days Carouselambra Darlene Achilles' Last Stand Down by the Seaside Take it easy, it's just a matter of personal taste. I love Achilles Last Stand and it's one of my favorites, so I cannot understand your choice but I respect it, we all have our own taste and that's good And I always have to ask: How can anyone not like Bron-Yr-Aur? I'm wondering about that too, the only complaint I would have about it is that it is way too short I'm surprised that no one has mentioned STH yet, as a lot of people here seem to "love" it so much Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
corduroyg Posted December 28, 2007 Share Posted December 28, 2007 I'll go with Dyer Maker For Your Life Candy Store Rock Tea For One (easily my least favorite, its zep ripping off themselves!) Naming a 5th is tough, ill go with Dancing Days. I enjoy it, but I definitely think its overrated Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Plantagenet Posted December 28, 2007 Share Posted December 28, 2007 Dazed And Confused The Battle Of Evermore The Song Remains the Same Trampled Underfoot Down By the Seaside *edit--they aren't "least favorites" of mine, I hate them. I suppose I shouldn't post this list then...oh well Wow, one or two really unusual choices. One of the top ten favourite zep songs Dazed Title track to the movie. The song that could have been the stand out track of the fourth album had Stairway not been there. Its all a mater of opinion of course and your welcome to yours, naturally. I'm with you on Down by the Seaside though, and I'd pick Hats off to Roy Harper and Your Time is Gonna Come and, although it is good, In the Light stands next to In the Evening as a sort of weaker less successful kid brother. Can't think of a fifth one at the moment. Sick again seems a bit weak on the album, but live its pretty cool, Trampled goes on a bit Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Plantagenet Posted December 28, 2007 Share Posted December 28, 2007 the only ones i dont like are the ones that were never written I disagree, some of them are absolute belters. There's one, erm, its obviously got no name as it was never written, but WOW, its like thirteen minutes. Starts off with the most incredible delicate picking like the Spanish bit on Babe, but with mandolin as well. Then it builds up with JPJ switching to hammond as Bonzo dances around the melody with all these wild off kilter fills and then it just lets rip like the fast bit in Dazed and confused before coming to a sudden stop. Its five minutes in before Percy sings a note and then , well obviously I can't tell you the lyrics because its never been written, but let me tell you, they are really deep and poignant, about something very important that happened in his life, or perhaps it didn't because if it did he would have written the song. Anyway it builds up with Jimmy layering more and more guitars over Percy's heart-rending vocal before coming to another almighty stop and then silence and you can hear the hissing in your ears. Anyway you'd love it if you heard it but obviously what with it never being written you will never hear it. Don't knock it till it exists that's what I say. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tyedye Posted December 28, 2007 Share Posted December 28, 2007 Candy Store Rock <- The best of the worst. Don't like the intro and the song mostly consists of Oh Baby, baby The Crunge <- Don't like the guitar or vocals on this annoying song Hot Dog <- YeeeHaaaa Ozone Baby < - See my comments on The Crunge Down By The Seaside <- My very least favorite LZ song Makes me feel seasick. And one more (yes I know that makes 6) Royal Orleans <-Apparently, it was so bad, I removed it from my library. lol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TypeO Posted December 29, 2007 Share Posted December 29, 2007 :lolo: I absolutely cringe everytime I see a song from Presence listed. I truly love every single song on the album. IMO it is hands down the most powerful studio album they ever made. But as everyone continues to repeat, opinions... :lolo: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chicken Posted December 31, 2007 Share Posted December 31, 2007 All My Love Darlene ...Carouselambra possibly. Apart from that I can't really pick out any I particularly don't like. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
- deh. Posted December 31, 2007 Share Posted December 31, 2007 You Shook Me [LZ I] The Crunge [HOTH] Candy Store Rock [Presence] South Bound Saurez [iTTOD] Poor Tom [Coda] That's all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pb Derigable Posted January 1, 2008 Share Posted January 1, 2008 This is my list, and it's weird that my favorites are on other people list (i.e. The Rover) 1. Hat's off to (Roy) Harper 2. Heartbreaker ( When Living Loving Maid isn't played after) 3. Living Loving Maid ( When Heartbreaker isn't played before) 4. Bron-Y Aur Stomp ( I been Listening to Jennings Farm Blues non stop lately) 5. Trampled Underfoot ( i just hate how it is mixed) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PlantOneOnMe Posted January 1, 2008 Share Posted January 1, 2008 The Crunge tops this list Hats Off To Roy Harper Candy Store Rock Carouselambra Down By The Seaside I am really surprised to read people listing 2 songs I love Trampled Underfoot and Tea for One. Robert loves BOTH those songs. I also love D'yer Maker. It is such a good time song. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Idunn Posted January 1, 2008 Share Posted January 1, 2008 The only Zeppelin song on my skip list is <pause for intense shudder> Hot Dog. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zeppelin79 Posted January 2, 2008 Share Posted January 2, 2008 I really don't understand Trampeled Underfoot? Apart from that I'll have to listen to all my albums again to really deside whitch 5 I like the least. There is one song though that I have a love/hate relationship with and that is "all of my love" Aren't there any "my 5 favourites" thread? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maven2blue Posted January 2, 2008 Share Posted January 2, 2008 Hot dog, Hats off to Roy Harper and Thank You. Can't come up with 5. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
heartman1971 Posted January 2, 2008 Share Posted January 2, 2008 There are really only 2 songs I do not care for: 1) Hats Off To Roy Harper - This is what I would consider their only bad song. 2) Misty Mountain Hop - I realize this is a favorite of most fans, and that I am in the minority here. I do like the music, but the vocals on this song have always beena turn off for me. All the rest of LZ's songs I like for some reason or another, though I obviously like some more than others. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Charles_Obscure Posted January 2, 2008 Share Posted January 2, 2008 Dy'er Mak'er Ozone Baby Fool In The Rain Darlene's not really my favorite... and that's all I can think of... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
irg82 Posted January 2, 2008 Share Posted January 2, 2008 Only one. Fool In The Rain. BTW, whats with the whistle? The whistle is awesome. I seriously like every song, but not all of the time. If I'm in the right mood, I'll love Carouselambra, but right now there is no way I'm going to listen to it. I'm tired and that song doesn't seem enjoyable right now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tyedye Posted January 2, 2008 Share Posted January 2, 2008 Out of 202 LZ songs I have of theirs on my 'puter, there are only 6 of them that I don't care for. There is a higher percentage of songs I don't like by other artists. Even though I listed Candy Store Rock on my list, it's still listenable. It's just not my favorite. The Crunge makes me cringe though and Down By the Seaside makes me seasick. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4urlife Posted January 2, 2008 Share Posted January 2, 2008 I'm a HUGE led zeppelin fan... I have been for years. There's more than a few songs that I don't like from them though. Here's my least favorites from each album: I - Communication Breakdown, Your Time is Gonna Come II - Thank You, Ramble On III - Hats off IV - none Houses of the Holy - All, except for No Quarter. I especially dislike Dancing Days and The Song Remains the Same Physical Graffiti - Houses of the Holy, In the Light, Down by the Seaside, Night Flight. Presence - none. In Through the Out Door - Hot Dog. Please don't take this as me being overly critical. It's just my least favorite, and not a recommendation for what anybody else's least favorites should be. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alessandra Posted January 7, 2008 Share Posted January 7, 2008 I'll say.... STAIRWAY TO HEAVEN! so overrated.. It seems that the reason why people like this it is because it's been played on the radio for quite a long time now and it could be heard anywhere and if you will dissect STH you can hear the parts of it anywhere in LZ's songs. STH is like the whole puzzle and other LZ's songs are the pieces of the whole. But if you come to dig LZ deeper you'll see the band's diversity.. Maybe the reason why D'yer Mak'er appeared on this thread many, many times it's because those people are not a fan of a reggae thing. Maybe people (more likely the fans) are not used to hear LZ do a different thing... I dunno, but I myself love what people put on this thread i.e. DBTS, The Crunge, Darlene, Hot Dog, etc... Remember, learn to appreciate small things first Well, this is only my opinion. cheers! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hammerhead Posted January 7, 2008 Share Posted January 7, 2008 Hot Dog - D'Yer Maker - Hats off to Harper - The Crunge - Poor Tom - Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JTM Posted January 7, 2008 Share Posted January 7, 2008 Candy Store Rock Royal Orleans Hots on for Nowhere South Bound Suarez Fool in the Rain Hot Dog Carouselambra Walters Walk Ozone Baby Darlene Bonzos Montreux Wearing and Tearing Black Country Woman Boogie With Stu Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Predator Posted January 8, 2008 Share Posted January 8, 2008 ^ That's basically my list. Also, Alessandra, I don't see how you can not like Stairway to Heaven just because it is played on the radio a lot, you don't mention your tired of it but you say the band is deeper than that, yes they are deeper then STH but that doesn't mean it isnt an amazing song and very very well written and crafted. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.