ZoSo88 Posted November 23, 2007 Share Posted November 23, 2007 Man was this hard to pick! And i'm sure I'll flip flop alot on this list but this is what struck me... 1. Stairway To Heaven 2. Achilles Last Stand 3. Kashmir 4. No Quarter 5. The Rover 6. Over The Hills and Far Away 7. The Ocean 8. Heartbreaker 9. Dazed & Confused 10. Immigrant Song Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GetTheLedOut Posted November 23, 2007 Share Posted November 23, 2007 Funny this should come up. My list was just published on list universe. My Top 15 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Led Zeppelin Fan00 Posted November 23, 2007 Share Posted November 23, 2007 It's 'terribly hard' for me to arrange an order, so I'll respond like this... 1. The Rain Song 1. Ten Years Gone 1. Carouselambra 1. Achilles Last Stand 1. The Rover 1. Black Dog 1. Tea For One 1. Whole Lotta Love 1. I'm Gonna Crawl 1. That's The Way Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Horrorshow_Plant Posted November 23, 2007 Share Posted November 23, 2007 1. No Quarter 2. Achilles Last Stand 3. Misty Mountain Hop 4. Bron-Y-Aur Stomp 5. Kashmir 6. Nobody's Fault But Mine 7. How Many More Times 8. Heartbreaker 9. Gallows Pole 10. What Is And What Should Never Be Hard because I haven't heard the majority of their songs yet! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GetTheLedOut Posted November 23, 2007 Share Posted November 23, 2007 It's 'terribly hard' for me to arrange an order, so I'll respond like this... 1. The Rain Song 1. Ten Years Gone 1. Carouselambra 1. Achilles Last Stand 1. The Rover 1. Black Dog 1. Tea For One 1. Whole Lotta Love 1. I'm Gonna Crawl 1. That's The Way I think you need to flip Tea For One and Whole Lotta Love Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FourSticks Posted November 24, 2007 Share Posted November 24, 2007 1. Achilles Last Stand 2. Kashmir 3. The Rover 4. Stairway To Heaven 5. Travelling Riverside Blues 6. When The Levee Breaks 7. Whole lotta Love 8. Babe I'm Gonna Leave You 9. Carouselambra 10. In The Evening Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stargroves Tangie Posted November 24, 2007 Share Posted November 24, 2007 (actually 10 is too hard- what about your Top, say, 50 LZ Songs...) 1- The Rover 2- When The Levee Breaks 3- Traveling Riverside Blues 4- Kashmir (named my dog for this song) 5- Thank You (my wedding song!) 6- Carouselambra 7- Achilles Last Stand 8- Sick Again 9- Out On The Tiles 10-Babe I'm Gonna Leave You Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mightyzep247 Posted November 24, 2007 Share Posted November 24, 2007 -SCREW IT!!!!!!!!!!!! i cant do this!!!!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SevenThunders Posted November 24, 2007 Share Posted November 24, 2007 This changes for me from year to year but here goes. 1) Ten Years Gone 2) When the Levee breaks 3) Night Flight 4) In the Light 5) Ramble On 6) In my Time of Dying 7) Achilles Last Stand 8) Good Times Bad Times 9) Fool in the Rain 10) Nobody's Fault but Mine Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue_Soul Posted November 25, 2007 Share Posted November 25, 2007 That is indeed very difficult. I can't tell if I won't change my mind later but at the moment it is: 1. Stairway To Heaven - an epic und unreachable masterpiece. No other song has ever moved me like this one. I doubt that for me any other song can ever take its place. I love everything about it, period. 2. Kashmir - the live version from Knebworth: Just stunning. If that isn't perfection... 3. Achilles Last Stand - John's drumming and Jimmy's guitar experiments - just wow! 4. Babe I'm Gonna Leave you - The lyrics and Jimmy's guitar, just beautiful. 5. Since I've Been Loving You - Loove the blue mood in it 6. All My Love - just beautiful 7. When The Leeve Breaks - love the drums in the beginning and Robert's vocals 8. Heartbreaker - simply great 9. Immigrant Song - same 10. D'yer Mak'er - perhaps not their most sophisticated song but I still love it, it always cheers me up! Had to change something cause after thinking some more time about it I think it's more accurate now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Electrophile Posted November 25, 2007 Share Posted November 25, 2007 1. When The Levee Breaks 2. Tea For One 3. In The Evening 4. Kashmir 5. Whole Lotta Love 6. I Can't Quit You Baby 7. Rock and Roll 8. Achilles Last Stand 9. Fool In The Rain 10. No Quarter I didn't put any live performances of songs in the list, else it would have been different. I find the live versions of some songs they did to be better than the studio versions. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maven2blue Posted November 26, 2007 Share Posted November 26, 2007 Over the hills and far away The ocean Kashmir Immigrant song How many more times babe im gonna leave you Rain song In my time of dying Misty Mountain hop Tangerine Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
myledzep Posted November 26, 2007 Share Posted November 26, 2007 My Top 10 LZ Songs (note: rank is subject to change depending on my mood-) 1. Lemon Song 2. Heartbreaker 3. When The Levee Breaks 4. Kashmir 5. Achilles Last Stand 6 Out On the Tiles 7. Stairway to Heaven 8. Babe I'm Gonna Leave You 9. Immigrant Song 10. Down By The Seaside Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nemos9 Posted November 26, 2007 Share Posted November 26, 2007 No particular order here. This wasn't easy at all. I'm exhausted now. Bring it on Home In My Time Of Dying Kashmir That's the Way When the Levee Breaks How Many More Times Ten Years Gone Achilles Last Stand Song Remains The Same Over The Hills and Far Away and like it was stated before this has nothing to do woth what they played live cause the list would be very diffrent. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SilverVishnu Posted November 26, 2007 Share Posted November 26, 2007 Tough one! 1. Since I've Been Loving You 2. Stairway to Heaven 3. The Song Remains the Same 4. Over the Hills and Far Away 5. Achilles Last Stand 6. In the Light (I lurve the studio version) 7. Kashmir 8. The Rain Song 9. Black Dog 10. The whole acoustic set 11. Dazed and Confused Bonus: Whole Lotta Love live versions are always great fun. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
3hrsoflunacy Posted November 26, 2007 Share Posted November 26, 2007 Order changes from time to time: Since I've Been Loving You Achilles Last Stand The Rover Four Sticks Good Times Bad Times Ramble On Thank You No Quarter (Live) You Shook Me Ten Years Gone Plus STH, D&C (Hamburg, 73!), and I'm Gonna Crawl to make a baker's dozen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheBulle Posted November 26, 2007 Share Posted November 26, 2007 OOOh this is tough! Ok so here you go in no particular order! That's The Way How Many More Times Dazed and Confused Battle Of Evermore The Ocean Since I've Been Loving You No Quarter Kashmir The Lemon Song Over The Hills and Far Away Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tinkerbell Posted November 26, 2007 Share Posted November 26, 2007 Going to California In the light The rain song The song remains the same All my love Babe I'm gonna leave you Thank you Since I've been loving you You're time is gonna come Night flight Oh dear, there is no more space for Whole Lotta Love and all the others.......! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
analog Posted November 27, 2007 Share Posted November 27, 2007 I can't really have a top ten, it's impossible. I will say that The Rain Song is my favourite song ever, and that I love Tea For One with a fervent passion. I guess my top ten for today would go something like this: 1. The Rain Song 2. Traveling Riverside Blues 3. Tea For One 4. Achilles Last Stand 5. No Quarter 6. Your Time Is Gonna Come 7. For Your Life 8. Ten Years Gone 9. In The Light 10. The Rover (I've listened to Physical Graffiti twice, today. Quite unusual since I am usually listening to Presence or Houses of the Holy) But a solid top ten would be too hard for me. Even just for today, this was difficult. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LeD ZePPeLiN YoUtH Posted November 28, 2007 Share Posted November 28, 2007 1.Stairway To Heaven 2.Kashmir 3.All of my love 4.The Ocean 5.Going to California 6.I Cant Quit You Baby 7.Achilles Last Stand 8.Fool In The Rain 9.Dazed And Confused 10.Heartbreaker Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
905 Posted November 28, 2007 Share Posted November 28, 2007 What a dreadfully difficult question. Well, here's 10 (not in order, save the first): 1. Since I've Been Loving You 2. You Shook Me 3. Dazed & Confused 4. Moby Dick 5. Whole Lotta Love 6. The Battle of Evermore 7. Stairway to Heaven 8. Bron-Yr-Aur 9. In My Time of Dying 10. Kashmir ...I do like their other three albums, really. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Obscure Page Posted November 29, 2007 Share Posted November 29, 2007 1. The lemon song 2. Stairway to Heaven 3. Heartbreaker 4. Babe, I'm Gonna Leave You 5. The Song Remains the same 6. When the levee Breaks 7. Immigrant Song 8. Communication Breakdown 9. Whole Lotta Love 10. Kashmir I didn't bought the records after houses of the holy so it will change. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
juuli Posted November 29, 2007 Share Posted November 29, 2007 this is almost impossible! anyway, here they are: 1. Since I've Been Loving You 2. Dazed And Confused 3. Going To California 4. I Can't Quit You Baby 5. Babe I'm Gonna Leave You 6. Bron-Y-Aur Stomp 7. Bring It On Home 8. Stairway To Heaven 9. In My Time Of Dying 10. Dancing Days Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
whyalla Posted November 29, 2007 Share Posted November 29, 2007 Near damn impossible but 1. Nobody’s Fault But Mine 2. Since I’ve Been Loving You 3. Ramble On 4. No Quarter 5. Four Sticks 6. Thank You 7. Communication Breakdown 8. Poor Tom 9. The Rover 10. Down By The Seaside Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dylan Posted December 1, 2007 Share Posted December 1, 2007 1. Dazed and Confused 2. Since I've Been Loving You 3. Who Lotta Love 4. Ramble On 5. Rain Song 6. Black Dog 7. Babe I'm Gonna Leave You 8. When The Levee Breaks 9. Custard Pie 10. Moby Dick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.