The Rover Posted December 1, 2008 Share Posted December 1, 2008 Leon: The Professional is my favorite. I Love the acting by all ... Gary Oldman is awesome, my favorite film with him, and Natalie Portman and Jean Reno. The music was superbly scored by the self professed Zep fan, Eric Serra. My favorite movie directed by Luc Besson. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gegenschein Posted December 1, 2008 Share Posted December 1, 2008 OMG! Check this out! This is going to be everybody's favorite! A shelfful of Oscars, please! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
talisman Posted December 1, 2008 Share Posted December 1, 2008 The Godfather Best this year would be Wall-E......someday Pixar will release a bad movie.... I thought it was going to be this after watching the early trailers but it is the finest movie i have seen in a long time! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redrum Posted December 1, 2008 Share Posted December 1, 2008 Halloween IV was my favorite Halloween, with the first in a close second A great foreign horror film I saw way back in the 70's: 'Eyes Without A Face' (1960) about a mad doctor who's daughter's face is burned and he kidnaps pretty girls and tries to graft their faces to her. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Devil's Haircut Posted December 2, 2008 Share Posted December 2, 2008 A great foreign horror film I saw way back in the 70's: 'Eyes Without A Face' (1960) about a mad doctor who's daughter's face is burned and he kidnaps pretty girls and tries to graft their faces to her. I just knew Billy Idol was inspired by something. Who'd have thought? Reminds me of 'The Hills have Eyes', more great horror. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ebk Posted December 2, 2008 Share Posted December 2, 2008 Off the list I just saw, The Getaway with Steve McQueen was always a fav of mine. Amoung so many others, the Godfather I and II, Great Escape, Heat (Pacino and DeNiro), so many Eastwood films. Youve Got mail, Gone With the Wind (has to be mentioned), La Confidential, Rocky, Private Ryan, and the list goes on and on. Many old movies are great too. How about "The Ghost and Mrs Muir"? I love that movie!! It's a great film for a Saturday afternoon on the couch with popcorn... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redrum Posted December 3, 2008 Share Posted December 3, 2008 I just knew Billy Idol was inspired by something. Who'd have thought? Great guitar solo in that song. Reminds me of 'The Hills have Eyes', more great horror. For sure. (A baby bar-b-q) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chus Posted December 3, 2008 Share Posted December 3, 2008 I don't like to watch movies at all, but I saw some Colombian movies that show the true of people who kill people for money: Rosario Tijeras ( Bloody Scissors ) La virgen de los sicarios ( Our Lady of the Assassins ) Perro come Perro ( Dog Eat Dog ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gina62 Posted December 3, 2008 Share Posted December 3, 2008 silver bullit, lost boys, my vine has tender grapes, jaws, outlaw joesy wells,to kill a mocking bird,rooster cogburn, too many to put down Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wanna be drummer Posted December 4, 2008 Share Posted December 4, 2008 OMG! Check this out! This is going to be everybody's favorite! A shelfful of Oscars, please! No Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wanna be drummer Posted December 4, 2008 Share Posted December 4, 2008 Well you can have fun debating him. Not one of the easier members to crack Anywho, I'm gonna throw American History X into the mix. Kickass movie if I ever saw one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kabbalahone Posted December 4, 2008 Share Posted December 4, 2008 I haven't seen too many movies compared to most people, but of the one's I've seen... probably Good Will Hunting Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caroselambra~ Posted December 4, 2008 Author Share Posted December 4, 2008 a bittersweet life oldboy return of the king schindler's list the pianist barton fink fargo mulholland drive wild at heart Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
L 7 Posted December 4, 2008 Share Posted December 4, 2008 Full Metal Jacket Platoon Apopcalyse Now Carrie Coal Miner`s Daughter The Executioner`s Song Trading Places Revenge Of the Nerds The Warriors The Color Purple National Lampoons Vacation Kill Bill 1 & 2 Pulp Fiction The Wedding Singer Bonnie and Clyde Terminator Independance Day ......et al Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PennyLane Posted December 4, 2008 Share Posted December 4, 2008 I didn't see a movie but went to the Theater last night. I saw Shadowland, a play about CS Lewis and Joy Davidman. A lot of laughter and some tears. A very touching play - great performance. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redrum Posted December 5, 2008 Share Posted December 5, 2008 I didn't see a movie but went to the Theater last night. I saw Shadowland, a play about CS Lewis and Joy Davidman. A lot of laughter and some tears. A very touching play - great performance. Last month I saw a local play on 'Of Mice And Men' It was great and the actor who played Lennie stole the show. Bravo! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bustle In My Hedgerow Posted December 5, 2008 Share Posted December 5, 2008 American Beauty Pi Requiem for a Dream This is Spinal Tap The Usual Suspects Se7en Memento Pulp Fiction Le Ballon Rouge Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Amadeus 13 Conversations About One Thing Rear Window Annie Hall Pride and Prejudice Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
spats Posted December 5, 2008 Share Posted December 5, 2008 Almost Famous The Kill Bill Movies The Godfather The orginal Star Wars Movies Jaws Pulp Fiction Just to name a few. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pinky Posted December 5, 2008 Share Posted December 5, 2008 In no order: Terminator 1/2/3 The Day The Earth Stood Still The War Of The Worlds A Christmas Story Passion Of The Christ Iron Man Eddie Murphy: Delerious Transformers Borat Alien vs. Predator 1/2 Predator 1/2 King Kong King Kong (2005) The Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown Fists Of Fury Enter The Dragon Stand By Me The Dark Knight Spiderman 1/2/3 Superbad! War Of The Worlds Caddyshack Christmas Vacation The Meaning Of Life Monty Python and The Holy Grail Rudolph The Red Nosed Raindeer The Patriot Brave Heart Full Metal Jacket The Green Berets Appocalypse Now Platoon The Legend Of Sleepy Hollow Sleepy Hollow (Johnny Depp, Christina Ricci) Star Wars 1/2/3/4/5/6 The Lord Of The Rings 1/2/3 The Godfather Memphis Belle Elf I Am Legend Music: The Song Remains The Same (betcha didn't see that one coming) Bob Marley: The Legend Live (I am aware this was not in theatres but Bob is just that dam good) The Last Waltz Shine A Light The Kids Are Alright. That's all I can think of for now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
spats Posted December 5, 2008 Share Posted December 5, 2008 Almost Famous The Kill Bill Movies The Godfather The orginal Star Wars Movies Jaws Pulp Fiction Just to name a few. I forgot to mention Dirty Harry, True Romance and The Dark Knight. Mainly because of Heath Ledger. His Joker is one of the coolest villians of all time along with Darth Vader. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redrum Posted January 21, 2009 Share Posted January 21, 2009 I just ordered 'Petrified Forest' (1936) from the library. It stars Humphrey Bogart as one bad ass outlaw and his gang that take over a restaurant while on the run. Bette Davis and Leslie Howard also star. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Walesdad Posted January 23, 2009 Share Posted January 23, 2009 I rarely watch tv these days,but films I love.Being a bit self indulgent I'd list the following among my favourites: 'White Heat' - Watched it loads of times,still love it. 'Angels With Dirty Faces' - Ditto the above. 'Performance' - A tale of drugs,sex and the blurring of identity. 'Walkabout' - A clash of culture in the Australian outback. 'A Hard Days Night' -Fab,gear,jam butties,etc. 'Bladerunner' - The best science fiction film ever made? 'Dirty Harry' - "...do you feel lucky punk?" 'Magnum Force' - Follow up to the above and just as good. 'The Asphalt Jungle' - Great film noir with Sterling Hayden. 'Valdez Is Coming - Revenge western with Burt Lancaster. 'Lawman' - Ditto the above. 'Jackie Brown' - Lots of mother****ing bad language,but a great film. 'Key Largo' - Fear and paranoia during a Florida storm.Bogart,Bacall and Edward G. Robinson. 'The Wicker Man' - Not the dopey remake but the original tale of Scottish paganism. 'Billy Liar' - The brilliant Tom Courteney as a sixties British dreamer. I'd better stop there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zanadu Posted January 23, 2009 Share Posted January 23, 2009 Don't know about the favorite, but these are good; Man Exposed - Louhimies Lilja 4-ever - Moodysson Brokeback Mountain - Lee Candy - Armfield Itty Bitty Titty Committee - Babbit Mulholland Drive - Lynch I'm not even going to start with Hitchcock, Kubrick, Chaplin... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SuperDave Posted January 24, 2009 Share Posted January 24, 2009 Any questions? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pip Posted January 24, 2009 Share Posted January 24, 2009 Like water for chocolate (based on the book by Laura Esquivel - Como agua para chocolate) Amelie (French - Le Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain) Run Lola run (German - Lola rennt) The Princess and the warrior (German - Der Krieger und die Kaiserin - made by the bloke who did run Lola run) Bend it like Beckham (something about that movie makes me love it) Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (I actually have a friend who interviewed the KING of Gonzo Journalism - the great Hunter S Thompson!) Hot Fuzz and Shaun of the dead ! (love those movies!) umm my list is too long... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.